2003 AL Division Series

Boston Red Sox / Oakland Athletics
Series Winner
Series Loser
Series Type
AL Division Series
Games
5
Result
BOS wins series 3-2
Statistics and summary of the 2003 AL Division Series between the Boston Red Sox and the Oakland Athletics. Players on roster who did not make an appearance are not listed.

Series Games

CSV
Glossary
Sign up to TBC PREMIUM. (1) Create TBC Account (2) Send Payment (3) Start researching like a pro!
yeardategame#visiting teamhome teaminnscoreattendancetime of gameboxscoreballparkwinning pitcherlosing pitchersave pitcherseries result
20032003-10-011Boston Red SoxOakland Athletics124-550,6064:37boxscoreOakland-Alameda County ColiseumRich HardenDerek Lowe  
20032003-10-022Boston Red SoxOakland Athletics91-536,3052:37boxscoreOakland-Alameda County ColiseumBarry ZitoTim Wakefield  
20032003-10-043Oakland AthleticsBoston Red Sox111-335,4603:42boxscoreFenway ParkScott WilliamsonRich Harden  
20032003-10-054Oakland AthleticsBoston Red Sox94-535,0483:02boxscoreFenway ParkScott WilliamsonKeith Foulke  
20032003-10-065Boston Red SoxOakland Athletics94-349,3973:05boxscoreOakland-Alameda County ColiseumPedro MartinezBarry ZitoDerek LoweBOS wins series 3-2
5 record(s)

Batting Statistics

CSV
Glossary
Get access to locked features and remove all ads with TBC PREMIUM. Only $2/month. Register today!
teamplayergabrh2b3bhrrbisbcsbbsohbpshsfibbgdptbpaxbh1bavgobpslgopssecaisobabipbb%so%so/bbab/hr
Boston Red SoxKevin Millar52105000000240000052305.238.304.238.542.095.000.2948.7017.392.000.00
Boston Red SoxDavid Ortiz52102100200270000032311.095.174.143.317.143.048.1438.7030.433.500.00
Boston Red SoxManny Ramirez52024001300370000072313.200.304.350.654.300.150.25013.0430.432.334.35
Boston Red SoxNomar Garciaparra52026100010320000172315.300.391.350.741.250.050.33313.048.700.670.00
Boston Red SoxJohnny Damon519262013202110001112233.316.409.579.988.474.263.2949.094.550.504.55
Boston Red SoxBill Mueller51902100000340000132211.105.227.158.385.211.053.13313.6418.181.330.00
Boston Red SoxTodd Walker516450034000110000141732.313.353.8751.228.563.562.1670.005.880.0017.65
Boston Red SoxJason Varitek514440022002200000101622.286.375.7141.089.571.428.20012.5012.501.0012.50
Boston Red SoxTrot Nixon41012001200130000051111.200.273.500.773.400.300.1679.0927.273.009.09
Boston Red SoxGabe Kapler490000000003000010900.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0033.330.000.00
Boston Red SoxDamian Jackson450000000002000000500.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0040.000.000.00
Boston Red SoxDoug Mirabelli242210000002000003411.500.500.7501.250.250.2501.0000.0050.000.000.00
Boston Red SoxAdrian Brown420000000001000000200.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0050.000.000.00
Boston Red SoxTotals5818017386081630183920004682001424.211.290.378.668.283.167.2269.0019.502.1722.50
teamplayergabrh2b3bhrrbisbcsbbsohbpshsfibbgdptbpaxbh1bavgobpslgopssecaisobabipbb%so%so/bbab/hr
Oakland AthleticsMiguel Tejada52302100200040000032311.087.087.130.217.043.043.1050.0017.390.000.00
Oakland AthleticsEric Chavez52211100010130000022310.045.087.091.178.136.046.0534.3513.043.000.00
Oakland AthleticsErubiel Durazo52135200300340000072423.238.333.333.666.238.095.29412.5016.671.330.00
Oakland AthleticsScott Hatteberg51733000000530000032203.176.364.176.540.294.000.21422.7313.640.600.00
Oakland AthleticsMark Ellis51722000000471000022202.118.318.118.436.235.000.20018.1831.821.750.00
Oakland AthleticsRamon Hernandez41513000200211100031903.200.333.200.533.133.000.21410.535.260.500.00
Oakland AthleticsEric Byrnes51326100210050000071315.462.462.5381.000.154.076.7500.0038.460.000.00
Oakland AthleticsJermaine Dye41323001300021000061412.231.286.462.748.231.231.2000.0014.290.007.14
Oakland AthleticsJose Guillen41115100100320000061414.455.571.5451.116.364.090.55621.4314.290.670.00
Oakland AthleticsTerrence Long480200000013000002902.250.333.250.583.125.000.40011.1133.333.000.00
Oakland AthleticsChris Singleton272220001011100004920.286.444.5711.015.571.285.33311.1111.111.000.00
Oakland AthleticsBilly McMillon360100010011000001701.167.286.167.453.167.000.20014.2914.291.000.00
Oakland AthleticsAdam Melhuse251301010001000005512.600.6001.0001.600.400.400.7500.0020.000.000.00
Oakland AthleticsTotals5317818388111530213741000512041028.213.310.287.597.208.073.26410.2918.141.76178.00

Pitching Statistics

CSV
Glossary
Support TBC for $2/month while removing all ads and getting access to our 20+ research applications, the TBC Player Tracker and much more!
teamplayerwleraggscgshogrgfsviphrerhrbbsowpbkhbwhiph9hr9bb9so9ra9so/bb
Boston Red SoxDerek Lowe010.9331002219.27210760001.456.520.006.525.591.860.86
Boston Red SoxTim Wakefield013.5221001007.26530370001.177.040.003.528.225.872.33
Boston Red SoxJohn Burkett006.7511000005.19441210002.0615.191.693.381.696.750.50
Boston Red SoxScott Williamson200.0050005305.02000380001.003.600.005.4014.400.002.67
Boston Red SoxMike Timlin000.0030003004.10000050000.000.000.000.0010.380.000.00
Boston Red SoxAlan Embree000.0030003002.01000000000.504.500.000.000.000.000.00
Boston Red SoxPedro Martinez103.86220000014.013660590001.298.360.003.215.793.861.80
Boston Red SoxByung-Hyun Kim0013.5010001000.20110110001.500.000.0013.5013.5013.501.00
Boston Red SoxTotals322.7720500515148.2381815121370001.217.030.183.886.843.331.76
teamplayerwleraggscgshogrgfsviphrerhrbbsowpbkhbwhiph9hr9bb9so9ra9so/bb
Oakland AthleticsTed Lilly000.0021001009.02100270000.442.000.002.007.001.003.50
Oakland AthleticsTim Hudson003.5222000007.210332160001.4311.742.351.177.043.526.00
Oakland AthleticsKeith Foulke013.6030003205.04220230001.207.200.003.605.403.601.50
Oakland AthleticsRicardo Rincon004.5040004104.04222130001.259.004.502.256.754.503.00
Oakland AthleticsSteve Sparks004.5010001004.02221310001.254.502.256.752.254.500.33
Oakland AthleticsChad Bradford000.0040004003.24000250001.649.820.004.9112.270.002.50
Oakland AthleticsBarry Zito113.46220000013.095524130001.006.231.382.779.003.463.25
Oakland AthleticsRich Harden1113.5020002201.12221211003.0013.506.7513.506.7513.500.50
Oakland AthleticsJim Mecir000.0010001000.21000100003.0013.500.0013.500.000.000.00
Oakland AthleticsTotals232.9821500516048.1381716818391001.167.081.493.357.263.172.17

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×