1997 NL Division Series

Florida Marlins / San Francisco Giants
Series Winner
Series Type
NL Division Series
Games
3
Result
FLO wins series 3-0
Statistics and summary of the 1997 NL Division Series between the Florida Marlins and the San Francisco Giants. Players on roster who did not make an appearance are not listed.

Series Games

CSV
Glossary
TBC PREMIUM Subscribers get access to additional grid functionality such as pre-defined filters, manual removal of rows and quick player comparison! Full feature list.
yeardategame#visiting teamhome teaminnscoreattendancetime of gameboxscoreballparkwinning pitcherlosing pitchersave pitcherseries result
19971997-09-301San Francisco GiantsFlorida Marlins91-242,1672:48boxscoreSun Life StadiumDennis CookJulian Tavarez  
19971997-10-012San Francisco GiantsFlorida Marlins96-741,2833:12boxscoreSun Life StadiumRobb NenRoberto Hernandez  
19971997-10-033Florida MarlinsSan Francisco Giants96-257,1883:22boxscoreCandlestick ParkAlex FernandezWilson Alvarez FLO wins series 3-0
3 record(s)

Batting Statistics

CSV
Glossary
Unlock Ad-Free surfing, the TBC Player Tracker, Research Applications, data store discounts + additional grid functionality for only $2/month with TBC PREMIUM.
teamplayergabrh2b3bhrrbisbcsbbsohbpshsfibbgdptbpaxbh1bavgobpslgopssecaisobabipbb%so%so/bbab/hr
Florida MarlinsMoises Alou31413100100030000041412.214.214.286.500.071.072.2730.0021.430.000.00
Florida MarlinsEdgar Renteria31312000100240000021502.154.267.154.421.154.000.22213.3326.672.000.00
Florida MarlinsBobby Bonilla31214001300210000071413.333.429.5831.012.417.250.30014.297.140.507.14
Florida MarlinsJeff Conine31134100000100000051213.364.417.455.872.182.091.3648.330.000.000.00
Florida MarlinsDevon White31112001400230000051311.182.308.455.763.455.273.14315.3823.081.507.69
Florida MarlinsGary Sheffield3935101110500000091423.556.7141.0001.7141.111.444.50035.710.000.007.14
Florida MarlinsCharles Johnson3852101200320000061120.250.455.7501.205.875.500.20027.2718.180.679.09
Florida MarlinsKurt Abbott380200000000000002802.250.250.250.500.000.000.2500.000.000.000.00
Florida MarlinsCraig Counsell350210010010000003611.400.500.6001.100.400.200.40016.670.000.000.00
Florida MarlinsKevin Brown120000000002000000200.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.00100.000.000.00
Florida MarlinsAlex Fernandez120000000011000000300.000.333.000.333.500.000.00033.3333.331.000.00
Florida MarlinsJohn Cangelosi110000000000000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Florida MarlinsLivan Hernandez110000000000000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Florida MarlinsAlex Arias1101000100000000011011.0001.0001.0002.000.000.0001.0000.000.000.000.00
Florida MarlinsAl Leiter110000000000000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Florida MarlinsJohn Wehner100000000000000000000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Florida MarlinsJim Eisenreich200000000020000000200.0001.000.0001.000.000.000.000100.000.000.000.00
Florida MarlinsTotals36991527504141019160000044118918.273.390.444.834.374.172.29116.1013.560.8424.75
teamplayergabrh2b3bhrrbisbcsbbsohbpshsfibbgdptbpaxbh1bavgobpslgopssecaisobabipbb%so%so/bbab/hr
San Francisco GiantsStan Javier31225100110020000061214.417.417.500.917.167.083.5000.0016.670.000.00
San Francisco GiantsBarry Bonds31203200210030000051221.250.250.417.667.250.167.3330.0025.000.000.00
San Francisco GiantsBill Mueller31213001100000000061212.250.250.500.750.250.250.1820.000.000.008.33
San Francisco GiantsJose Vizcaino31112100000050000031111.182.182.273.455.091.091.3330.0045.450.000.00
San Francisco GiantsJeff Kent31023002200210000091221.300.417.9001.317.800.600.14316.678.330.5016.67
San Francisco GiantsBrian Johnson31021001100140000041110.100.182.400.582.400.300.0009.0936.364.009.09
San Francisco GiantsGlenallen Hill370000000022000000900.000.222.000.222.286.000.00022.2222.221.000.00
San Francisco GiantsJ.T. Snow360100000011000001701.167.286.167.453.167.000.20014.2914.291.000.00
San Francisco GiantsMark Lewis150300010000000003503.600.600.6001.200.000.000.6000.000.000.000.00
San Francisco GiantsDarryl Hamilton251000000001000000500.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0020.000.000.00
San Francisco GiantsKirk Rueter120100000000000001201.500.500.5001.000.000.000.5000.000.000.000.00
San Francisco GiantsMarvin Benard220000000001000000200.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0050.000.000.00
San Francisco GiantsWilson Alvarez120000000000000000200.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
San Francisco GiantsShawn Estes110000000001000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.00100.000.000.00
San Francisco GiantsDamon Berryhill110000000000000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
San Francisco GiantsTotals33989224048206210000038104814.224.269.388.657.245.163.2475.7720.193.5024.50

Pitching Statistics

CSV
Glossary
Unlock the power of the TBC Research Applications with your TBC PREMIUM subscription. Only $2/month. Full feature list
teamplayerwleraggscgshogrgfsviphrerhrbbsowpbkhbwhiph9hr9bb9so9ra9so/bb
Florida MarlinsKevin Brown001.2910000007.04010050000.575.140.000.006.430.000.00
Florida MarlinsAlex Fernandez102.5710000007.07020050001.009.000.000.006.430.000.00
Florida MarlinsLivan Hernandez002.2510000004.03010030000.756.750.000.006.750.000.00
Florida MarlinsAl Leiter009.0010000004.07040330002.5015.750.006.756.750.001.00
Florida MarlinsDennis Cook100.0020000003.00000130000.330.000.003.009.000.003.00
Florida MarlinsRobb Nen100.0020000002.01000220001.504.500.009.009.000.001.00
Florida MarlinsTotals302.67800008027.0220806210001.047.330.002.007.000.003.50
teamplayerwleraggscgshogrgfsviphrerhrbbsowpbkhbwhiph9hr9bb9so9ra9so/bb
San Francisco GiantsKirk Rueter001.2910000007.04010350001.005.140.003.866.430.001.67
San Francisco GiantsWilson Alvarez016.0010000006.06040440001.679.000.006.006.000.001.00
San Francisco GiantsJulian Tavarez014.5030000004.04020200001.509.000.004.500.000.000.00
San Francisco GiantsShawn Estes0015.0010000003.05050430003.0015.000.0012.009.000.000.75
San Francisco GiantsDoug Henry000.0010000002.01000320002.004.500.0013.509.000.000.67
San Francisco GiantsRod Beck000.0010000001.11000010000.756.750.000.006.750.000.00
San Francisco GiantsRoberto Hernandez0120.2530000001.15030310006.0033.750.0020.256.750.000.33
San Francisco GiantsRich Rodriguez000.0020000001.01000000001.009.000.000.000.000.000.00
San Francisco GiantsTotals035.2613000013025.227015019160001.799.470.006.665.610.000.84

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×