1997 NL Division Series

Atlanta Braves / Houston Astros
Series Winner
Series Loser
Series Type
NL Division Series
Games
3
Result
ATL wins series 3-0
Statistics and summary of the 1997 NL Division Series between the Atlanta Braves and the Houston Astros. Players on roster who did not make an appearance are not listed.

Series Games

CSV
Glossary
Get TBC Data Store discounts (25%) with your TBC PREMIUM subscription.
yeardategame#visiting teamhome teaminnscoreattendancetime of gameboxscoreballparkwinning pitcherlosing pitchersave pitcherseries result
19971997-09-301Houston AstrosAtlanta Braves91-246,4672:15boxscoreTurner FieldGreg MadduxDarryl Kile  
19971997-10-012Houston AstrosAtlanta Braves93-1349,2003:06boxscoreTurner FieldTom GlavineMike Hampton  
19971997-10-033Atlanta BravesHouston Astros94-153,6882:35boxscoreAstrodomeJohn SmoltzShane Reynolds ATL wins series 3-0
3 record(s)

Batting Statistics

CSV
Glossary
Get access to locked features and remove all ads with TBC PREMIUM. Only $2/month. Register today!
teamplayergabrh2b3bhrrbisbcsbbsohbpshsfibbgdptbpaxbh1bavgobpslgopssecaisobabipbb%so%so/bbab/hr
Atlanta BravesKenny Lofton31322100000120000031411.154.214.231.445.154.077.1827.1414.292.000.00
Atlanta BravesJeff Blauser31023001400220000061212.300.417.6001.017.500.300.28616.6716.671.008.33
Atlanta BravesFred McGriff3942000100320000021202.222.417.222.639.333.000.28625.0016.670.670.00
Atlanta BravesChipper Jones3834001210320000071113.500.636.8751.511.875.375.60027.2718.180.679.09
Atlanta BravesRyan Klesko382210111002000006820.250.250.7501.000.625.500.2000.0025.000.0012.50
Atlanta BravesJavy Lopez273220010021000004920.286.444.5711.015.571.285.33322.2211.110.500.00
Atlanta BravesKeith Lockhart260000000001000000600.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0016.670.000.00
Atlanta BravesMichael Tucker260100010001000001601.167.167.167.334.000.000.2000.0016.670.000.00
Atlanta BravesAndruw Jones351000010011000000600.000.167.000.167.200.000.00016.6716.671.000.00
Atlanta BravesJohn Smoltz140000000001000000400.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0025.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesTony Graffanino330000000021000000500.000.400.000.400.667.000.00040.0020.000.500.00
Atlanta BravesDanny Bautista330100020001000001301.333.333.333.666.000.000.5000.0033.330.000.00
Atlanta BravesTom Glavine132200000000000002302.667.667.6671.334.000.000.6670.000.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesEddie Perez130000000001000000300.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0033.330.000.00
Atlanta BravesGreg Maddux120000000011000000300.000.333.000.333.500.000.00033.3333.331.000.00
Atlanta BravesGreg Colbrunn1101000200000000011011.0001.0001.0002.000.000.0001.0000.000.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesMike Cather110000000001000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.00100.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesTotals36921920403152015200000033107713.217.327.359.686.326.141.24614.0218.691.3330.67
teamplayergabrh2b3bhrrbisbcsbbsohbpshsfibbgdptbpaxbh1bavgobpslgopssecaisobabipbb%so%so/bbab/hr
Houston AstrosDerek Bell31300000000030000001300.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0023.080.000.00
Houston AstrosLuis Gonzalez31204000000010000041204.333.333.333.666.000.000.3640.008.330.000.00
Houston AstrosJeff Bagwell31201000000150000011301.083.154.083.237.083.000.1437.6938.465.000.00
Houston AstrosCraig Biggio31201000000100000011301.083.154.083.237.083.000.0837.690.000.000.00
Houston AstrosBill Spiers31110000000120000001200.000.083.000.083.091.000.0008.3316.672.000.00
Houston AstrosRicky Gutierrez3801000000210000011001.125.300.125.425.250.000.14320.0010.000.500.00
Houston AstrosBrad Ausmus251210020001000003511.400.400.6001.000.200.200.5000.0020.000.000.00
Houston AstrosRichard Hidalgo251000000012000000600.000.167.000.167.200.000.00016.6733.332.000.00
Houston AstrosChuck Carr241100110013000004510.250.4001.0001.4001.000.750.00020.0060.003.0020.00
Houston AstrosBobby Abreu330100000002000001301.333.333.333.666.000.0001.0000.0066.670.000.00
Houston AstrosTony Eusebio131200001001000002302.667.667.6671.334.333.0001.0000.0033.330.000.00
Houston AstrosMike Hampton120100010000000001201.500.500.5001.000.000.000.5000.000.000.000.00
Houston AstrosDarryl Kile1202000100000000022021.0001.0001.0002.000.000.0001.0000.000.000.000.00
Houston AstrosShane Reynolds110000000001000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.00100.000.000.00
Houston AstrosThomas Howard210000000011000000200.000.500.000.5001.000.000.00050.0050.001.000.00
Houston AstrosRuss Johnson110000000001000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.00100.000.000.00
Houston AstrosSean Berry110000000000000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Houston AstrosTotals35965161015108240000020104214.167.231.208.439.135.042.2117.6923.083.0096.00

Pitching Statistics

CSV
Glossary
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ($2/month) today and Track up to 200 players with daily stats using the TBC Player Tracker! Feature list
teamplayerwleraggscgshogrgfsviphrerhrbbsowpbkhbwhiph9hr9bb9so9ra9so/bb
Atlanta BravesGreg Maddux101.0011100009.07110160000.897.000.001.006.001.006.00
Atlanta BravesJohn Smoltz101.0011100009.031111110000.443.001.001.0011.001.0011.00
Atlanta BravesTom Glavine104.5011000006.05330540001.677.500.007.506.004.500.80
Atlanta BravesMike Cather000.0010001002.00000120000.500.000.004.509.000.002.00
Atlanta BravesMark Wohlers000.0010001101.01000010001.009.000.000.009.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesTotals301.67532012027.0165518240000.895.330.332.678.001.673.00
teamplayerwleraggscgshogrgfsviphrerhrbbsowpbkhbwhiph9hr9bb9so9ra9so/bb
Houston AstrosDarryl Kile012.5710000007.02020240000.572.570.002.575.140.002.00
Houston AstrosShane Reynolds013.0010000006.05020150001.007.500.001.507.500.005.00
Houston AstrosMike Hampton0111.5710000004.22060820002.143.860.0015.433.860.000.25
Houston AstrosMike Magnante004.5020000002.04010020002.0018.000.000.009.000.000.00
Houston AstrosRuss Springer005.4020000001.22010130001.8010.800.005.4016.200.003.00
Houston AstrosBilly Wagner0018.0010000001.03020020003.0027.000.000.0018.000.000.00
Houston AstrosJose Lima000.0010000001.00000110001.000.000.009.009.000.001.00
Houston AstrosRamon Garcia000.0020000001.01000110002.009.000.009.009.000.001.00
Houston AstrosTom Martin000.0020000000.21000100003.0013.500.0013.500.000.000.00
Houston AstrosTotals035.0413000013025.020014015200001.407.200.005.407.200.001.33

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×