1992 NL Championship Series

Atlanta Braves / Pittsburgh Pirates
Series Winner
Series Loser
Series Type
NL Championship Series
Games
7
Result
ATL wins series 4-3
Statistics and summary of the 1992 NL Championship Series between the Atlanta Braves and the Pittsburgh Pirates. Players on roster who did not make an appearance are not listed.

Series Games

CSV
Glossary
Support TBC for $2/month while removing all ads and getting access to our 20+ research applications, the TBC Player Tracker and much more!
yeardategame#visiting teamhome teaminnscoreattendancetime of gameboxscoreballparkwinning pitcherlosing pitchersave pitcherseries result
19921992-10-061Pittsburgh PiratesAtlanta Braves91-551,9713:20boxscoreAtlanta-Fulton County StadiumJohn SmoltzDoug Drabek  
19921992-10-072Pittsburgh PiratesAtlanta Braves95-1351,9753:20boxscoreAtlanta-Fulton County StadiumSteve AveryDanny Jackson  
19921992-10-093Atlanta BravesPittsburgh Pirates92-356,6102:37boxscoreThree Rivers StadiumTim WakefieldTom Glavine  
19921992-10-104Atlanta BravesPittsburgh Pirates96-457,1643:10boxscoreThree Rivers StadiumJohn SmoltzDoug DrabekJeff Reardon 
19921992-10-115Atlanta BravesPittsburgh Pirates91-752,9292:52boxscoreThree Rivers StadiumBob WalkSteve Avery  
19921992-10-136Pittsburgh PiratesAtlanta Braves913-451,9752:50boxscoreAtlanta-Fulton County StadiumTim WakefieldTom Glavine  
19921992-10-147Pittsburgh PiratesAtlanta Braves92-351,9753:22boxscoreAtlanta-Fulton County StadiumJeff ReardonDoug Drabek ATL wins series 4-3
7 record(s)

Batting Statistics

CSV
Glossary
TBC PREMIUM Subscribers get access to additional grid functionality such as pre-defined filters, manual removal of rows and quick player comparison! Full feature list.
teamplayergabrh2b3bhrrbisbcsbbsohbpshsfibbgdptbpaxbh1bavgobpslgopssecaisobabipbb%so%so/bbab/hr
Atlanta BravesTerry Pendleton73027200300020000093025.233.233.300.533.067.067.2500.006.670.000.00
Atlanta BravesOtis Nixon728582002304400000103226.286.375.357.732.321.071.33312.5012.501.000.00
Atlanta BravesDavid Justice725571026006200000143134.280.419.560.979.520.280.23819.356.450.336.45
Atlanta BravesJeff Blauser724350114003200000102723.208.296.417.713.333.209.19011.117.410.673.70
Atlanta BravesDamon Berryhill72414100100320000052713.167.259.208.467.167.041.18211.117.410.670.00
Atlanta BravesRon Gant722540026104400000102622.182.308.455.763.500.273.12515.3815.381.007.69
Atlanta BravesSid Bream722563012003000000122542.273.360.545.905.409.272.23812.000.000.004.00
Atlanta BravesMark Lemke72127100200530000082616.333.462.381.843.286.048.38919.2311.540.600.00
Atlanta BravesJohn Smoltz371200011002000002702.286.286.286.572.143.000.4000.0028.570.000.00
Atlanta BravesLonnie Smith661201010000000004611.333.333.6671.000.333.334.3330.000.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesBrian R. Hunter351100000001000001501.200.200.200.400.000.000.2500.0020.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesAnthony Sanders450000000003000000000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesJeff Treadway331200000001000002302.667.667.6671.334.000.0001.0000.0033.330.000.00
Atlanta BravesRafael Belliard421000000010000000300.000.333.000.333.500.000.00033.330.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesFrancisco Cabrera220100020000000001201.500.500.5001.000.000.000.5000.000.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesSteve Avery320000010001000000200.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0050.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesTom Glavine220000000000000000200.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesMike Stanton5111100100000000021101.0001.0002.0003.0001.0001.0001.0000.000.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesJavy Lopez110000000000000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesPete Smith210000000000000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesCharlie Leibrandt210000000001000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.00100.000.000.00
Atlanta BravesTotals96234345711263250292800000902581938.244.327.385.712.286.141.25511.2410.850.9739.00
teamplayergabrh2b3bhrrbisbcsbbsohbpshsfibbgdptbpaxbh1bavgobpslgopssecaisobabipbb%so%so/bbab/hr
Pittsburgh PiratesJay Bell729352014003400000103232.172.250.345.595.276.173.1679.3812.501.333.13
Pittsburgh PiratesJeff King729474002000100000112943.241.241.379.620.138.138.2500.003.450.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesAndy Van Slyke729183104001500000133044.276.300.448.748.207.172.3333.3316.675.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesJose Lind727562115001400000132842.222.250.481.731.296.259.2273.5714.294.003.57
Pittsburgh PiratesBarry Bonds723561012106400000102924.261.414.435.849.478.174.27820.6913.790.673.45
Pittsburgh PiratesGary Redus516474103002300000131852.438.500.8131.313.500.375.53811.1116.671.500.00
Pittsburgh PiratesDon Slaught51254101500630000081822.333.556.6671.223.833.334.37533.3316.670.505.56
Pittsburgh PiratesLloyd McClendon511482014004100000131535.727.8001.1821.982.818.455.77826.676.670.256.67
Pittsburgh PiratesOrlando Merced41001100200240000021210.100.250.200.450.300.100.16716.6733.332.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesAlex Cole41022000100320000021302.200.385.200.585.300.000.25023.0815.380.670.00
Pittsburgh PiratesMike LaValliere31012000000030000021002.200.200.200.400.000.000.2860.0030.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesTim Wakefield261000000000000000600.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesDoug Drabek360000000014000000700.000.143.000.143.167.000.00014.2957.144.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesBob Walk250000000001000000500.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0020.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesCecil Espy430200000001000002302.667.667.6671.334.000.0001.0000.0033.330.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesJohn Wehner220000000002000000000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesGary Varsho220100000000000001201.500.500.5001.000.000.000.5000.000.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesCarlos Garcia110000000000000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesTotals772313559203532102942000001002582831.255.338.433.771.307.177.29311.2416.281.4546.20

Pitching Statistics

CSV
Glossary
Unlock Ad-Free surfing, the TBC Player Tracker, Research Applications, data store discounts + additional grid functionality for only $2/month with TBC PREMIUM.
teamplayerwleraggscgshogrgfsviphrerhrbbsowpbkhbwhiph9hr9bb9so9ra9so/bb
Atlanta BravesSteve Avery119.0030000008.013080230001.8814.630.002.253.380.001.50
Atlanta BravesTom Glavine0212.2720000007.1130100320002.1815.950.003.682.450.000.67
Atlanta BravesCharlie Leibrandt001.9320000004.24010350001.507.710.005.799.640.001.67
Atlanta BravesMike Stanton000.0050000004.12000250000.924.150.004.1510.380.002.50
Atlanta BravesMarvin Freeman0014.7330000003.28060240002.7319.640.004.919.820.002.00
Atlanta BravesPete Smith002.4520000003.22010330001.364.910.007.367.360.001.00
Atlanta BravesKent Mercker000.0020000003.01000160000.673.000.003.0018.000.006.00
Atlanta BravesMark Wohlers000.0030000003.02000120001.006.000.003.006.000.002.00
Atlanta BravesJeff Reardon100.0030000013.00000230000.670.000.006.009.000.001.50
Atlanta BravesJohn Smoltz202.66300000020.11406010190001.186.200.004.438.410.001.90
Atlanta BravesTotals434.7228000028161.059032029520001.448.700.004.287.670.001.79
teamplayerwleraggscgshogrgfsviphrerhrbbsowpbkhbwhiph9hr9bb9so9ra9so/bb
Pittsburgh PiratesRoger Mason000.0020000003.10000210000.600.000.005.402.700.000.50
Pittsburgh PiratesRandy Tomlin006.7520000002.25020100002.2516.870.003.370.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesTim Wakefield203.00202000018.014060570001.067.000.002.503.500.001.40
Pittsburgh PiratesDoug Drabek033.71300000017.018070720001.479.530.003.711.060.000.29
Pittsburgh PiratesBob Walk103.86201000011.26050760001.114.630.005.404.630.000.86
Pittsburgh PiratesStan Belinda000.0020000001.22000020001.2010.800.000.0010.800.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesDenny Neagle0027.0020000001.24050310004.2021.600.0016.205.400.000.33
Pittsburgh PiratesBob Patterson005.4020000001.23010120002.4016.200.005.4010.800.002.00
Pittsburgh PiratesDanny Jackson0121.6010000001.24040200003.6021.600.0010.800.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesDanny Cox000.0020000001.11000150001.506.750.006.7533.750.005.00
Pittsburgh PiratesTotals344.4520030020060.257030029260001.428.460.004.303.860.000.90

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×