1987 AL Championship Series

Minnesota Twins / Detroit Tigers
Series Winner
Series Loser
Series Type
AL Championship Series
Games
5
Result
MIN wins series 4-1
Statistics and summary of the 1987 AL Championship Series between the Minnesota Twins and the Detroit Tigers. Players on roster who did not make an appearance are not listed.

Series Games

CSV
Glossary
TBC PREMIUM Subscribers get access to additional grid functionality such as pre-defined filters, manual removal of rows and quick player comparison! Full feature list.
yeardategame#visiting teamhome teaminnscoreattendancetime of gameboxscoreballparkwinning pitcherlosing pitchersave pitcherseries result
19871987-10-071Detroit TigersMinnesota Twins95-853,2692:46boxscoreHubert H. Humphrey MetrodomeJeff ReardonDoyle Alexander  
19871987-10-082Detroit TigersMinnesota Twins93-655,2452:54boxscoreHubert H. Humphrey MetrodomeBert BlylevenJack MorrisJuan Berenguer 
19871987-10-103Minnesota TwinsDetroit Tigers96-749,7303:29boxscoreTiger StadiumMike HennemanJeff Reardon  
19871987-10-114Minnesota TwinsDetroit Tigers95-351,9393:24boxscoreTiger StadiumFrank ViolaFrank TananaJeff Reardon 
19871987-10-125Minnesota TwinsDetroit Tigers99-547,4483:14boxscoreTiger StadiumBert BlylevenDoyle AlexanderJeff ReardonMIN wins series 4-1
5 record(s)

Batting Statistics

CSV
Glossary
Unlock the power of TBC PREMIUM for only $2/month.
teamplayergabrh2b3bhrrbisbcsbbsohbpshsfibbgdptbpaxbh1bavgobpslgopssecaisobabipbb%so%so/bbab/hr
Detroit TigersKirk Gibson521461014303800000102424.286.375.476.851.476.190.41712.5033.332.674.17
Detroit TigersAlan Trammell52034100200120000052113.200.238.250.488.100.050.2224.769.522.000.00
Detroit TigersChet Lemon518450024001400000111923.278.316.611.927.389.333.2505.2621.054.0010.53
Detroit TigersLou Whitaker51743001110730000062412.176.417.353.770.647.177.15429.1712.500.434.17
Detroit TigersDarrell Evans51705000000420000052105.294.429.294.723.235.000.33319.059.520.500.00
Detroit TigersMatt Nokes51422001200140000051511.143.200.357.557.286.214.1116.6726.674.006.67
Detroit TigersTom Brookens51300000000030000001300.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0023.080.000.00
Detroit TigersPat Sheridan51023101210020000071021.300.300.7001.000.500.400.2860.0020.000.0010.00
Detroit TigersLarry Herndon3913100200110000041012.333.400.444.844.222.111.37510.0010.001.000.00
Detroit TigersJohnny Grubb470400000001000004704.571.571.5711.142.000.000.6670.0014.290.000.00
Detroit TigersMike Heath371200120000000005711.286.286.7141.000.429.428.1670.000.000.0014.29
Detroit TigersBill Madlock150000000003000000500.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0060.000.000.00
Detroit TigersJim Morrison251200000001000002502.400.400.400.800.000.000.5000.0020.000.000.00
Detroit TigersDave Bergman440100020001000001401.250.250.250.500.000.000.3330.0025.000.000.00
Detroit TigersJack Morris201000000000000000000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Detroit TigersTotals5916723404072150183500000651851129.240.314.389.703.287.150.2649.7318.921.9423.86
teamplayergabrh2b3bhrrbisbcsbbsohbpshsfibbgdptbpaxbh1bavgobpslgopssecaisobabipbb%so%so/bbab/hr
Minnesota TwinsKirby Puckett52435101310050000092423.208.208.375.583.208.167.2220.0020.830.004.17
Minnesota TwinsGary Gaetti520561025001300000132133.300.333.650.983.400.350.2674.7614.293.009.52
Minnesota TwinsDan Gladden52057200500210000092225.350.409.450.859.200.100.3689.094.550.500.00
Minnesota TwinsKent Hrbek52043001100300000062312.150.261.300.561.300.150.10513.040.000.004.35
Minnesota TwinsGreg Gagne518553023003400000142150.278.381.7781.159.667.500.25014.2919.051.339.52
Minnesota TwinsTom Brunansky517574029004300000172161.412.5241.0001.524.824.588.41719.0514.290.759.52
Minnesota TwinsSteve Lombardozzi51524000100220000041704.267.353.267.620.133.000.30811.7611.761.000.00
Minnesota TwinsTim Laudner51411100200250000021610.071.188.143.331.214.072.11112.5031.252.500.00
Minnesota TwinsRandy Bush41243010230320000051512.250.400.417.817.667.167.30020.0013.330.670.00
Minnesota TwinsDon Baylor250200010000000002502.400.400.400.800.000.000.4000.000.000.000.00
Minnesota TwinsSal Butera130200000000000002302.667.667.6671.334.000.000.6670.000.000.000.00
Minnesota TwinsAl Newman120000000000000000200.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Minnesota TwinsGene Larkin1101100100000000021101.0001.0002.0003.0001.0001.0001.0000.000.000.000.00
Minnesota TwinsTotals49171344613183340202500000851912224.269.346.497.843.368.228.27510.4713.091.2521.38

Pitching Statistics

CSV
Glossary
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ($2/month) today and Track up to 200 players with daily stats using the TBC Player Tracker! Feature list
teamplayerwleraggscgshogrgfsviphrerhrbbsowpbkhbwhiph9hr9bb9so9ra9so/bb
Detroit TigersDoyle Alexander0210.0020000009.0140100150001.6714.000.001.005.000.005.00
Detroit TigersJack Morris016.7510100008.06060370001.136.750.003.387.880.002.33
Detroit TigersWalt Terrell009.0010000006.07060440001.8310.500.006.006.000.001.00
Detroit TigersEric King001.6920000005.13010240000.945.060.003.386.750.002.00
Detroit TigersFrank Tanana015.0610000005.16030410001.8810.130.006.751.690.000.25
Detroit TigersMike Henneman1010.8030000005.06060630002.4010.800.0010.805.400.000.50
Detroit TigersDan Petry000.0010000003.11000010000.302.700.000.002.700.000.00
Detroit TigersWillie Hernandez000.0010000000.12000000006.0054.000.000.000.000.000.00
Detroit TigersJeff Robinson000.0010000000.11000000003.0027.000.000.000.000.000.00
Detroit TigersMark Thurmond000.0010000000.10000000000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Detroit TigersTotals146.7014010014043.046032020250001.539.630.004.195.230.001.25
teamplayerwleraggscgshogrgfsviphrerhrbbsowpbkhbwhiph9hr9bb9so9ra9so/bb
Minnesota TwinsJuan Berenguer001.5040000016.01010360000.671.500.004.509.000.002.00
Minnesota TwinsJeff Reardon115.0640000025.17030350001.8811.810.005.068.440.001.67
Minnesota TwinsDan Schatzeder000.0020000004.12000050000.464.150.000.0010.380.000.00
Minnesota TwinsLes Straker0016.8710000002.23050410002.6210.120.0013.503.370.000.25
Minnesota TwinsBert Blyleven204.05200000013.112060390001.138.100.002.036.080.003.00
Minnesota TwinsFrank Viola105.25200000012.014070590001.5810.500.003.756.750.001.80
Minnesota TwinsKeith Atherton000.0010000000.11000000003.0027.000.000.000.000.000.00
Minnesota TwinsTotals414.5016000016344.040022018350001.328.180.003.687.160.001.94

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×