1972 NL Championship Series

Cincinnati Reds / Pittsburgh Pirates
Series Winner
Series Loser
Series Type
NL Championship Series
Games
5
Result
CIN wins series 3-2
Statistics and summary of the 1972 NL Championship Series between the Cincinnati Reds and the Pittsburgh Pirates. Players on roster who did not make an appearance are not listed.

Series Games

CSV
Glossary
Unlock Ad-Free surfing, the TBC Player Tracker, Research Applications, data store discounts + additional grid functionality for only $2/month with TBC PREMIUM.
yeardategame#visiting teamhome teaminnscoreattendancetime of gameboxscoreballparkwinning pitcherlosing pitchersave pitcherseries result
19721972-10-071Cincinnati RedsPittsburgh Pirates91-550,4761:57boxscoreThree Rivers StadiumSteve BlassDon GullettRamon Hernandez 
19721972-10-082Cincinnati RedsPittsburgh Pirates95-350,5842:43boxscoreThree Rivers StadiumTom HallBob Moose  
19721972-10-093Pittsburgh PiratesCincinnati Reds93-252,4202:23boxscoreCinergy FieldBruce KisonClay CarrollDave Giusti 
19721972-10-104Pittsburgh PiratesCincinnati Reds91-739,4471:58boxscoreCinergy FieldRoss GrimsleyDock Ellis  
19721972-10-115Pittsburgh PiratesCincinnati Reds93-441,8872:19boxscoreCinergy FieldClay CarrollDave Giusti CIN wins series 3-2
5 record(s)

Batting Statistics

CSV
Glossary
Unlock the power of the TBC Research Applications with your TBC PREMIUM subscription. Only $2/month. Full feature list
teamplayergabrh2b3bhrrbisbcsbbsohbpshsfibbgdptbpaxbh1bavgobpslgopssecaisobabipbb%so%so/bbab/hr
Cincinnati RedsBobby Tolan52135110400040000082123.238.238.381.619.143.143.2940.0019.050.000.00
Cincinnati RedsPete Rose520194002001200000132145.450.476.6501.126.250.200.5004.769.522.000.00
Cincinnati RedsCesar Geronimo52022001100020000052011.100.100.250.350.150.150.0590.0010.000.005.00
Cincinnati RedsTony Perez52004100200070000052013.200.200.250.450.050.050.3080.0035.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsJoe Morgan519550023101200000112023.263.300.579.879.421.316.2005.0010.002.0010.00
Cincinnati RedsJohnny Bench518361112201300000121933.333.368.6671.035.500.334.3575.2615.793.005.26
Cincinnati RedsDenis Menke51614100000430000052013.250.400.313.713.313.063.30820.0015.000.750.00
Cincinnati RedsDarrel Chaney51633000110110000031703.188.235.188.423.125.000.2005.885.881.000.00
Cincinnati RedsRoss Grimsley140210010001000003411.500.500.7501.250.250.250.6670.0025.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsJack Billingham120000000001000000200.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0050.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsGary Nolan120000000001000000200.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0050.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsTed Uhlaender220100000000000001201.500.500.5001.000.000.000.5000.000.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsDave Concepcion320000000000000000200.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsDon Gullett220100000000000001201.500.500.5001.000.000.000.5000.000.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsTom Hall210000000000000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsJoe Hague310000000021000000300.000.667.000.6672.000.000.00066.6733.330.500.00
Cincinnati RedsGeorge Foster101000000000000000000.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsTotals5616619429241640102800000671761527.253.295.404.699.235.151.2845.6815.912.8041.50
teamplayergabrh2b3bhrrbisbcsbbsohbpshsfibbgdptbpaxbh1bavgobpslgopssecaisobabipbb%so%so/bbab/hr
Pittsburgh PiratesRennie Stennett52126000100100000062206.286.318.286.604.048.000.2864.550.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesAl Oliver520352113000400000122041.250.250.600.850.350.350.2670.0020.000.005.00
Pittsburgh PiratesDave Cash51904000300000000041904.211.211.211.422.000.000.2110.000.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesRoberto Clemente51714101200350000082022.235.350.471.821.412.236.27315.0025.001.675.00
Pittsburgh PiratesRichie Hebner51623100100130000041712.188.235.250.485.125.062.2315.8817.653.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesWillie Stargell51611100100250000021810.063.167.125.292.188.062.09111.1127.782.500.00
Pittsburgh PiratesGene Alley51610000000030000001600.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0018.750.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesManny Sanguillen51645101200000000091623.313.313.563.876.250.250.2670.000.000.006.25
Pittsburgh PiratesSteve Blass260000000003000000600.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0050.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesBill Mazeroski220100000001000001201.500.500.5001.000.000.0001.0000.0050.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesMilt May120100010000000001201.500.500.5001.000.000.000.5000.000.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesGene Clines321000000001000000200.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0050.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesNelson Briles120000000001000000200.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.0050.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesDave Giusti310000000000000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesBob Johnson210000000001000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.00100.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesDock Ellis210000000000000000100.000.000.000.000.000.000.0000.000.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesVic Davalillo100000000010000000100.0001.000.0001.000.000.000.000100.000.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesBob Robertson400000000010000000100.0001.000.0001.000.000.000.000100.000.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesTotals611581530613140092700000471671020.190.234.297.531.165.108.2115.3916.173.0052.67

Pitching Statistics

CSV
Glossary
Support TBC for $2/month while removing all ads and getting access to our 20+ research applications, the TBC Player Tracker and much more!
teamplayerwleraggscgshogrgfsviphrerhrbbsowpbkhbwhiph9hr9bb9so9ra9so/bb
Cincinnati RedsRoss Grimsley101.0010100009.02010050000.222.000.000.005.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsDon Gullett018.0020000009.012080050001.3312.000.000.005.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsTom Hall101.2320000007.13010380000.823.680.003.689.820.002.67
Cincinnati RedsGary Nolan001.5010000006.04010140000.836.000.001.506.000.004.00
Cincinnati RedsJack Billingham003.8610000004.25020240001.509.640.003.867.710.002.00
Cincinnati RedsPedro Borbon002.0830000004.12010010000.464.150.000.002.080.000.00
Cincinnati RedsClay Carroll113.3720000002.22010300001.876.750.0010.120.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsJim McGlothlin000.0010000001.00000000000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Cincinnati RedsTotals323.0713010013044.03001509270000.896.140.001.845.520.003.00
teamplayerwleraggscgshogrgfsviphrerhrbbsowpbkhbwhiph9hr9bb9so9ra9so/bb
Pittsburgh PiratesNelson Briles003.0010000006.06020130001.179.000.001.504.500.003.00
Pittsburgh PiratesBob Johnson003.0020000006.04020270001.006.000.003.0010.500.003.50
Pittsburgh PiratesDock Ellis010.0010000005.05000130001.209.000.001.805.400.003.00
Pittsburgh PiratesRamon Hernandez002.7030000013.11010030000.302.700.000.008.100.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesDave Giusti016.7530000012.25020030001.8716.870.000.0010.120.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesBruce Kison100.0020000002.11000030000.433.860.000.0011.570.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesSteve Blass101.72200000015.212030650001.156.890.003.452.870.000.83
Pittsburgh PiratesBob Miller000.0010000001.00000010000.000.000.000.009.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesLuke Walker0018.0010000001.03020000003.0027.000.000.000.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesBob Moose0154.0020000000.25040000007.5067.500.000.000.000.000.00
Pittsburgh PiratesTotals233.3018000018243.242016010280001.198.660.002.065.770.002.80

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×