1988 MLB Draft

Complete Results
Top Pick
Picks
1433
Total Rounds
75
Major Leaguers
185
College Players
907
High School Players
516
High School%
36.01%
College%
63.29%
Signed
891
Unsigned
542
Signed%
62.18%
NCAA D1 Picks
444
NCAA D2 Picks
78
NCAA D3 Picks
23
NAIA Picks
71
Jr College Picks
289
Bonus Records
3
First to MLB
Show More
This section provides a high level view of the 1988 Major League Baseball Draft.

1. The primary view lists first rounders.
2. Another view includes a list of all Major Leaguers from the draft.
3. TBC PREMIUM subscribers can view career MLB or Minor League Statistics (sortable) for all signed/drafted players per year.

Helpful Tools: Draft Register data extract (Data Store) ... Draft Research Application (TBC PREMIUM)

Region refers to Province, state or in Puerto Rico's case, a country

Draft Picks by State

CSV
Glossary
Sign up to TBC PREMIUM. (1) Create TBC Account (2) Send Payment (3) Start researching like a pro!
regionpickscollege counths countsigned
California339189150179
Florida166996487
Texas111723966
Illinois63392434
Arizona39281127
Michigan3829930
North Carolina37261031
Alabama3732532
Georgia36191721
Ohio36191725
Oklahoma3527822
Louisiana3529628
New York3122923
New Jersey28171119
Virginia2722521
Pennsylvania27141216
Washington27131311
South Carolina2621520
Tennessee2317614
Indiana2111914
Missouri1911810
Colorado185127
Mississippi1713411
Kansas1612413
Oregon1513212
regionpickscollege counths countsigned
Iowa151149
Massachusetts1410412
Connecticut13769
Maryland12578
Arkansas121028
Kentucky12849
Minnesota11478
Nebraska8807
Idaho8625
New Mexico8536
Utah7615
Nevada7343
Wisconsin6334
West Virginia6515
Hawaii5414
District of Columbia4313
Maine4312
Delaware4223
Montana3122
Wyoming2202
New Hampshire1011
North Dakota1101
Rhode Island1101
Virgin Islands1001
49 record(s)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×