1977 MLB Draft

Complete Results
Picks
775
Total Rounds
42
Major Leaguers
143
College Players
377
High School Players
394
High School%
50.84%
College%
48.65%
Signed
504
Unsigned
271
Signed%
65.03%
NCAA D1 Picks
218
NCAA D2 Picks
56
NCAA D3 Picks
20
NAIA Picks
28
Jr College Picks
54
Bonus Records
3
First to MLB
Show More
This section provides a high level view of the 1977 Major League Baseball Draft.

1. The primary view lists first rounders.
2. Another view includes a list of all Major Leaguers from the draft.
3. TBC PREMIUM subscribers can view career MLB or Minor League Statistics (sortable) for all signed/drafted players per year.

Helpful Tools: Draft Register data extract (Data Store) ... Draft Research Application (TBC PREMIUM)

Region refers to Province, state or in Puerto Rico's case, a country

Draft Picks by State

CSV
Glossary
Unlock Ad-Free surfing, the TBC Player Tracker, Research Applications, data store discounts + additional grid functionality for only $2/month with TBC PREMIUM.
regionpickscollege counths countsigned
California18872115100
Florida63372642
Texas55243130
Illinois34161724
Arizona26151114
New York2552018
New Jersey2291315
Georgia2191214
Ohio2011917
Washington2081210
Virginia2051513
Alabama1813514
Michigan1871114
North Carolina1810811
Missouri1810810
Pennsylvania1711613
Oklahoma1513213
Oregon145910
South Carolina1412213
Louisiana12848
Maryland125710
Minnesota11917
Tennessee9726
Indiana9186
Iowa8626
regionpickscollege counths countsigned
Kansas8436
Connecticut8718
Kentucky7435
Mississippi7615
Nevada6155
West Virginia6425
Massachusetts6334
Arkansas5232
Delaware5324
Nebraska5323
Hawaii4224
Maine3123
District of Columbia3303
Utah3121
Colorado3212
Wisconsin3032
Idaho2111
New Hampshire1011
New Mexico1101
Rhode Island1101
Montana1010
46 record(s)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×