Kansas City Royals

Recent Transactions
Organizational transactions for the last 30 days.

Use the Transactions Research application to view older transactions. Full organizational transactions are available since 2012.
Transaction Summary

Friday, August 28,2026
Luca Tresh [Omaha-AAA] ... Placed on temporarily inactive list

Thursday, August 27,2026
Colton Becker [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Mason Black [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Anthony Gose [MLB] ... Contract purchased from minors
Michael Massey [Kansas City Royals-MLB] ... IL-7 Injured
Josh Rojas [MLB] ... Recalled from from Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)

Wednesday, August 26,2026
Gavin Cross [Omaha-AAA] ... Activated from injured list
Tony Gonsolin [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA) for rehab
John Means [Quad Cities-A+] ... Assigned to Quad Cities River Bandits (A+) for rehab

Tuesday, August 25,2026
Grant Fontenot [Columbia-A] ... Assigned to Columbia Fireflies (A)
Omar Hernandez [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Jack Pineda [Omaha-AAA] ... IL-7 Injured
Ramon Ramirez [Quad Cities-A+] ... Activated from injured list
Hyungchan Um [Northwest Arkansas-AA] ... Assigned to Northwest Arkansas Naturals (AA)

Sunday, August 23,2026
Luca Tresh [Omaha-AAA] ... Placed on temporarily inactive list

Friday, August 21,2026
Jose Cuas [MLB] ... Recalled from from Omaha Storm Chasers (Rk)
Carlos Duran [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Maikel Garcia [MLB] ... IL-10 Left hamstring strain
Matthew Lugo [MLB] ... Recalled from from Omaha Storm Chasers (A)
Beck Way [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA) for rehab

Thursday, August 20,2026
Scott Barlow [Kansas City Royals-MLB] ... Released by Royals
Randy Ramnarace [Columbia-A] ... IL-7 Injured

Wednesday, August 19,2026
Starling Marte [Kansas City Royals-MLB] ... Released by Royals

Tuesday, August 18,2026
Angel Acosta [Northwest Arkansas-AA] ... Assigned to Northwest Arkansas Naturals (AA)
Austin Charles [Quad Cities-A+] ... Activated from injured list
Carlos Duran [MLB] ... Recalled from from Omaha Storm Chasers (Rk)
Lucas Erceg [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Nomar Jimenez [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Activated from injured list
Shane Panzini [Northwest Arkansas-AA] ... Assigned to Northwest Arkansas Naturals (AA)
Hunter Patteson [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Carson Roccaforte [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Beck Way [Northwest Arkansas-AA] ... Assigned to Northwest Arkansas Naturals (AA) for rehab

Monday, August 17,2026
Jose Cuas [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Maikel Garcia [MLB] ... Activated from injured list
Starling Marte [MLB] ... Designated for Assignment
Vinnie Pasquantino [MLB] ... Activated from injured list
Josh Rojas [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Connor Thomas [MLB] ... Recalled from from Omaha Storm Chasers (A)

Sunday, August 16,2026
Eli Morgan [Omaha-AAA] ... Granted free agency

Saturday, August 15,2026
Eli Morgan [Omaha-AAA] ... Outrighted to minors

Friday, August 14,2026
Gavin Cross [Omaha-AAA] ... IL-7 Injured

Thursday, August 13,2026
Tony Gonsolin [MLB] ... Signed to 1-year contract for 2026-2026 ($0.78m) [Free agent] Club option for 2027
Eli Morgan [MLB] ... Designated for Assignment

Wednesday, August 12,2026
Alberto Aguilar [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Maikel Garcia [Northwest Arkansas-AA] ... Assigned to Northwest Arkansas Naturals (AA) for rehab

Tuesday, August 11,2026
Juan Batista [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Carlos Beras [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Jackson Cleveland [Quad Cities-A+] ... Assigned to Quad Cities River Bandits (A+)
Argenis Done [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Anderson Garcia [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Dalton Hill [Columbia-A] ... Assigned to Columbia Fireflies (A)
Luis Ramon King [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Justin LeGuernic [Columbia-A] ... Assigned to Columbia Fireflies (A)
Ethan McElvain [Quad Cities-A+] ... Assigned to Quad Cities River Bandits (A+)
Ernesto Mejia [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Omar Mejia [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Tommy Molsky [Northwest Arkansas-AA] ... Assigned to Northwest Arkansas Naturals (AA)
Ricardo Montilla [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Matt Moore [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Tyson Moran [Columbia-A] ... Assigned to Columbia Fireflies (A)
Vinnie Pasquantino [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA) for rehab
Garvell Pinales [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Pedro Roque [ACL Royals Blue-Rk] ... Assigned to ACL Royals (Rk)
Jhonayker Ugarte [Columbia-A] ... Assigned to Columbia Fireflies (A)

Monday, August 10,2026
Juan Batista [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Alejandro Beltran [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Argenis Done [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Anderson Garcia [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Craig Kimbrel [MLB] ... Signed to 1-year contract for 2026-2026 ($0.78m) [Free agent]
Luis Ramon King [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Easton McGee [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Juan Rivera [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)

Sunday, August 9,2026
Justin Topa [Omaha-AAA] ... Released by Royals

Saturday, August 8,2026
Juan Batista [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Samuel Carmona [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Omar Mejia [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Matt Strahm [Kansas City Royals-MLB] ... Released by Royals
Junior Suarez [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)

Friday, August 7,2026
Mason Black [MLB] ... Recalled from from Omaha Storm Chasers (A)
Aaron Bummer [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Aaron Bummer [Kansas City Royals-MLB] ... Granted free agency
Jesus Garcia [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Carter Holton [Columbia-A] ... IL-7 Injured
Connor Kaiser [Omaha-AAA] ... IL-7 Injured
Ernesto Mejia [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Matt Moore [ACL Royals Blue-Rk] ... Assigned to ACL Royals (Rk)
Stone Russell [Quad Cities-A+] ... Assigned to Quad Cities River Bandits (A+)
Javier Vaz [Northwest Arkansas-AA] ... Activated from injured list
Andrew Velazquez [Omaha-AAA] ... Granted free agency
Steven Zobac [Northwest Arkansas-AA] ... IL-7 Injured

Thursday, August 6,2026
Luinder Avila [Kansas City Royals-MLB] ... Transferred to 60-day IL
Luke Little [Omaha-AAA] ... Claimed off waivers from Chicago Cubs by Kansas City Royals
Luke Little [MLB] ... Claimed off waivers from Chicago Cubs by Kansas City Royals
Matt Moore Signed to minor league contract

Wednesday, August 5,2026
Jacob Berry [Omaha-AAA] ... Traded from Marlins to Royals
Andrew Velazquez [Omaha-AAA] ... Outrighted to minors

Tuesday, August 4,2026
Scott Alexander [Omaha-AAA] ... Assigned to Omaha Storm Chasers (AAA)
Dan Altavilla [Omaha-AAA] ... Released by Royals
Alejandro Beltran [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Samuel Carmona [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Jose Cuas [MLB] ... Recalled from from Omaha Storm Chasers (Rk)
Franniel De Los Santos [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Carlos Duran [Omaha-AAA] ... Traded from Dodgers to Royals for Kris Bubic
Angel Garcia [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Jesus Garcia [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)
Nolan Hoffman [Omaha-AAA] ... Traded from Phillies to Royals for Manuel Colon
Camden Johnson [Columbia-A] ... Assigned to Columbia Fireflies (A)
Daniel Lopez [Columbia-A] ... Assigned to Columbia Fireflies (A)
Matt Moore [Omaha-AAA] ... Released by Royals
Ben North [Quad Cities-A+] ... Assigned to Quad Cities River Bandits (A+)
Angel Ramirez [ACL Royals Blue-Rk] ... Assigned to ACL Royals (Rk)
Oscar Rayo [Northwest Arkansas-AA] ... IL-7 Injured
Zion Rose [Quad Cities-A+] ... Assigned to Quad Cities River Bandits (A+)
Adrian Rumardo [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Matt Strahm [MLB] ... Designated for Assignment
Connor Thomas [Omaha-AAA] ... Claimed off waivers from Athletics by Kansas City Royals
Connor Thomas [MLB] ... Claimed off waivers from Athletics by Kansas City Royals
Bobby Witt [MLB] ... Activated from injured list

Monday, August 3,2026
Kris Bubic [MLB] ... Traded from Royals to Dodgers for Carlos Duran
Manuel Colon [Clearwater-A] ... Traded from Royals to Phillies for Nolan Hoffman
Diego Guzman [Quad Cities-A+] ... Released by Royals
Josi Novas [Columbia-A] ... Released by Royals
Connor Seabold [Kansas City Royals-MLB] ... Transferred to 60-day IL
Mitch Spence [Omaha-AAA] ... IL-7 Injured
Andrew Velazquez [MLB] ... Designated for Assignment

Sunday, August 2,2026
Luinder Avila [MLB] ... IL-15 Right forearm tightness
Lucas Braun [Omaha-AAA] ... Traded from Braves with Carter Holton to Royals for Lane Thomas and Bailey Falter
Aaron Bummer [MLB] ... Contract purchased from minors
Bailey Falter [MLB] ... Traded from Royals with Lane Thomas to Braves for Carter Holton and Lucas Braun
Bailey Falter [Gwinnett-AAA] ... Traded from Royals with Lane Thomas to Braves for Carter Holton and Lucas Braun
Carter Holton [Columbia-A] ... Traded from Braves with Lucas Braun to Royals for Lane Thomas and Bailey Falter
Kyle Isbel [MLB] ... Activated from injured list
Lane Thomas [MLB] ... Traded from Royals with Bailey Falter to Braves for Carter Holton and Lucas Braun

Friday, July 31,2026
Riley McDonald [ACL Royals Blue-Rk] ... Assigned to ACL Royals (Rk)

Thursday, July 30,2026
Ricardo Montilla [Dominican Royals-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Ventura (Rk)
Adrian Rumardo [Dominican Royals White-Rk] ... Assigned to DSL Royals Fortuna (Rk)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×