California Angels 7   Milwaukee Brewers 20

July 8,1990
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
County Stadium
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
29,476
Time of Game
3:34
Umpires
[HP]: Tim Welke  [1B]: Dale Ford  [2B]: Jim Evans  [3B]: Drew Coble  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
California AngelsCAL41-432320000007904611Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Milwaukee BrewersMIL36-440016(13)000x2019161220Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
California Angels - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Brian Downingdh39.272R522300.244362053
2Johnny Ray2b33.129B513000.277461294
3Chili Davislf30.172B401000.271801265
4Dave Winfieldrf38.278R410000.241632329
5Wally Joyner1b28.022L301210.27182702
6Dante Bichettecf26.232R400002.24267136
7Bill Schroederc31.304R411200.2503361
8Jack Howell3b28.324L310011.22061603
9Dick Schofieldss27.229R211020.19430857
Totals
HR:  Brian Downing (5), Bill Schroeder (1)
RBI:  Brian Downing 3 (16), Wally Joyner 2 (41), Bill Schroeder 2 (2)
GDP:  Johnny Ray 2 (4), Chili Davis (10)
Milwaukee Brewers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jim Gantner2b37.184L433510.274171489
 Edgar Diaz2b26.150R101000.2845560
2Gary Sheffield3b21.232R513300.31266185
 Dale Sveum3b26.227B100000.19024397
3Robin Yountcf34.295R221130.239802370
 Mike Felderpr-cf28.232B100000.24865399
4Dave Parkerdh39.029L511201.315772254
 Greg Vaughnph25.005R000010.2365795
5Greg Brock1b33.024L633101.25772931
6Rob Deerrf29.282R510012.19865689
7B.J. Surhoffc25.338L342020.29468448
8Darryl Hamiltonlf25.217L533601.2804286
9Bill Spiersss24.033L522201.27245159
Totals
Errors:  Bill Spiers
2B:  Jim Gantner (2), Bill Spiers (11)
HR:  Dave Parker (11), Darryl Hamilton (1)
RBI:  Jim Gantner 5 (9), Gary Sheffield 3 (41), Robin Yount (36), Dave Parker 2 (56), Greg Brock (36), Darryl Hamilton 6 (11), Bill Spiers 2 (18)
SB:  Gary Sheffield (14), Greg Brock (2), B.J. Surhoff (11), Darryl Hamilton (1), Bill Spiers (5)
California Angels - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Bert BlylevenR3.16661215.101.3518662
2Scott BailesL0.12110005.501.7225197
3Greg MintonRL 1-10.11333003.001.566705
4Mike FettersR0.04551005.531.371213
5Mark EichhornR1.05552112.441.2540287
6Willie FraserR2.01000204.321.4721136
7Donnie HillR1.00001100.001.0011
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Bert Blyleven (60-40-20), Scott Bailes (9-5-4), Greg Minton (21-5-16), Mike Fetters (21-14-7), Mark Eichhorn (39-20-19), Willie Fraser (24-15-9), Donnie Hill (20-9-11)
Milwaukee Brewers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Bill KruegerL2.27551123.891.4219151
2Tom EdensRW 2-14.12002103.941.381618
3Jaime NavarroR1.00000106.161.831231
4Paul MirabellaL1.00001003.931.5524278
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Bill Krueger (53-32-21), Tom Edens (62-39-23), Jaime Navarro (7-6-1), Paul Mirabella (17-9-8)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×