The Baseball Cube

TBC

Ty Cobb  

Ty Cobb  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Tyrus Raymond Cobb
nickname
The Georgia Peach
High Level
MLB (1905-1928)
Positions
OF (2934) ... 1B (14) ... P (3) ... 2B (2) ... 3B (1)
Ht / Wt
6-1 / 175
Bats / Throws
Left / Right
place
Narrows,Georgia
Died
7/17/1961
High School
Franklin County (Carnesville,GA)
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
DET [22] PHA [2]
TBC#
9996
mlbam id
112431
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1905-1928].366.94011434224641891171937892
Speed
87
Power
88
Contact
80
XBH
72
RBIs
88
Runs
75
Hitting
96
Durability
84
Team
.536
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1955] Inducted into the Michigan Sports Hall of Fame
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1921 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Manager 71 82 .464 -- 6 27.0 dnq
1922 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Manager 79 75 .513 -- 3 15.0 dnq
1923 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Manager 83 71 .539 -- 2 16.0 dnq
1924 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Manager 86 68 .558 -- 3 6.0 dnq
1925 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Manager 81 73 .526 -- 4 16.5 dnq
1926 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Manager 79 75 .513 -- 6 12.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1921-1926 Detroit Tigers AL MLB MLB 479 444 .519
1921-1926 1 teams -- MLB -- 479 444 .519