The Baseball Cube

Phil Cavarretta  

Phil Cavarretta  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Philip Joseph Cavarretta
nickname:
Philliabuck
High Level:
MLB (1934-1955)
Positions:
1B (1254) ... OF (538) ... P (16)
Height:
5-11
Weight:
175
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Born:
place:
Died:
Dec 18,2010 (94.151)
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
TBC#:
9757
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
62
Power
64
Contact
60
XBH
58
RBIs
63
Runs
46
Hitting
71
Durability
56
Team
.508
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1951 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 62 92 .403 -- 8 34.5 dnq
1952 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 77 77 .500 -- 5 19.5 dnq
1953 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 65 89 .422 -- 7 40.0 dnq
1961 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Third Base Coach 101 61 .623 -- 2 8.0 dnq
1963 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET First Base Coach 79 83 .488 -- 5 25.5 dnq
1975 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Hitting Coach 82 80 .506 -- 3 10.5 dnq
1976 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Hitting Coach 86 76 .531 -- 3 15.0 dnq
1977 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Hitting Coach 64 98 .395 -- 6 37.0 dnq
1978 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Hitting Coach 66 96 .407 -- 6 24.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1951-1953 Chicago Cubs NL MLB MLB 204 258 .442
1951-1953 1 teams -- MLB -- 204 258 .442
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window