The Baseball Cube

TBC

Tom Burgess  

Tom Burgess  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Thomas Roland Burgess
nickname
Tim
High Level
MLB (1954-1962)
Positions
1B (35) ... OF (6)
Ht / Wt
6-0 / 180
Bats / Throws
Left / Left
place
London,Ontario
Died
11/24/2008
Cause of Death
Cancer
High School
Lambeth (Lambeth,ON)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
SLN [1] ANA [1]
TBC#
9409
mlbam id
111706
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1954-1962].177.60016419292142
Speed
63
Power
50
Contact
40
XBH
90
RBIs
27
Runs
59
Hitting
16
Durability
32
Team
.500
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1961 1961-01-01 ANA MLB Selected from Dallas (American Association) by Los Angeles Angels in Minor League Draft Hist -- No 33.123
1960 1960-12-12 1961-01-01 -- -- Traded from Pittsburgh Pirates to Dallas (American Association) for Don Leppert Hist -- No 33.103
1959 1959-01-01 1960-12-12 PIT MLB Traded from St. Louis Cardinals to Pittsburgh Pirates for Dick Rand Hist -- No 31.122
1946 1946-01-01 1959-01-01 SLN MLB Signed as amateur free agent Hist -- No 18.122
4 record(s)