The Baseball Cube

TBC

Cloyd Boyer  

Cloyd Boyer  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Cloyd Victor Boyer
nickname
Junior
High Level
MLB (1949-1955)
Positions
P (112)
Ht / Wt
6-1 / 188
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Alba,Missouri
Died
9/20/2021
Cause of Death
-
High School
Alba (Alba,MO)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
SLN [4] KC1 [1]
TBC#
9088
mlbam id
111320
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleerawhipw-lggssviphso
Career MLB [1949-1955]4.731.5420-23112482395.7393198
Strikeouts
59
Walks
31
Hittable
50
SO/BB
44
vsPower
50
Hitting
54
Durability
53
Team
.528
Player Notes:  Brother of Clete Boyer ... Brother of Ken Boyer
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Another long-term project at The Cube is to collect card scans for all major sets throughout history. The images/list of cards below will never be complete but I thought it would be fun to include as many cards as possible associated with each player.