The Baseball Cube

TBC

Lou Boudreau  

Lou Boudreau  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Louis Boudreau
nickname
Old Shufflefoot
High Level
MLB (1938-1952)
Positions
SS (1539) ... 3B (57) ... 1B (16) ... C (3) ... 2B (3)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 185
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Harvey,Illinois
Died
8/10/2001
Cause of Death
Cardiac arrest
High School
Thornton Township (Harvey,IL)
colleges
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
CLE [13] BOS [2]
TBC#
9047
mlbam id
111272
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1938-1952].295.790602986117796878951
Speed
64
Power
70
Contact
85
XBH
68
RBIs
68
Runs
50
Hitting
81
Durability
72
Team
.534
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1948] World Series Champion with Cleveland Indians ... [1954] Inducted into the Cleveland Guardians Hall of Fame ... [2017] Inducted into the University of Illinois Athletics Hall of Fame
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
List of all available awards won by this player as well as a voting record for major MLB awards (if any).
Awards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year award name league category award notes
1948 American League Most Valuable Player AL MLB --
1 record(s)
Awards Voting History
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year age season team awardname rank firstplace share points
1940 22 Cleveland Indians American League Most Valuable Player 5 1 35.00 119
1941 23 Cleveland Indians American League Most Valuable Player 17 0 3.00 10
1942 24 Cleveland Indians American League Most Valuable Player 10 0 10.00 34
1943 25 Cleveland Indians American League Most Valuable Player 10 0 12.00 40
1944 26 Cleveland Indians American League Most Valuable Player 6 0 25.00 84
1945 27 Cleveland Indians American League Most Valuable Player 8 0 21.00 70
1946 28 Cleveland Indians American League Most Valuable Player 10 0 11.00 37
1947 29 Cleveland Indians American League Most Valuable Player 3 1 50.00 168
1948 30 Cleveland Indians American League Most Valuable Player 1 22 96.00 324
1949 31 Cleveland Indians American League Most Valuable Player 14 0 3.00 10
10 record(s)