The Baseball Cube

TBC

Lena Blackburne  

Lena Blackburne  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Russell Aubrey Blackburne
nickname
Slats
High Level
MLB (1910-1929)
Positions
SS (213) ... 3B (180) ... 2B (144) ... 1B (2) ... P (1)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 160
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Clifton Heights,Pennsylvania
Died
2/29/1968
Cause of Death
-
High School
None listed
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
CHA [6] CIN [1] BSN [1] PHI [1]
TBC#
8862
mlbam id
111046
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1910-1929].214.5501807173387413954
Speed
61
Power
35
Contact
63
XBH
38
RBIs
43
Runs
48
Hitting
36
Durability
48
Team
.461
Player Notes:  
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1919 1919-07-09 PHI MLB Sold by Boston Braves to Philadelphia Phillies Hist -- No 32.258
1919 1919-01-30 1919-07-09 BSN MLB Traded from Cincinnati Reds to Boston Braves for Wally Rehg Hist -- No 32.098
1912 1912-08-09 1919-01-30 -- -- Traded from Chicago White Sox with Bruno Block, Matty McIntyre and Mutz Ens to Milwaukee (American Association) for Ray Schalk Hist -- No 25.290
1909 1909-07-09 1912-08-09 CHA MLB Traded from Providence (Eastern) to Chicago White Sox for Mike Welday (8/18/1909) and Jake Atz (2/18/1910) Hist -- No 22.258
4 record(s)