The Baseball Cube

TBC

Juan Bell  

Juan Bell  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Juan Bell
nickname
Tito
High Level
MLB (1989-1995)
Positions
SS (761) ... 2B (260) ... P (34) ... DH (11) ... 3B (6) ... OF (4) ... RF (2) ... CF (1) ... LF (1)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 176
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
San Pedro De Macoris,Dominican Republic
Died
8/24/2016
Cause of Death
Kidney disease
High School
None listed
draft posit
2B-SS
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
BAL [4] LAN [4] PHI [2] BOS [2] MIL [1] MON [1] TEX [1] TOR [1]
TBC#
8688
mlbam id
110829
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1989-1995].212.580836107177107116
Speed
56
Power
53
Contact
48
XBH
55
RBIs
40
Runs
64
Hitting
44
Durability
50
Team
.526
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Brother of George Bell ... Brother of Rolando Bell ... Uncle of George Bell
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1995 1995-12-19 current BOS MLB Signed to Minor League contract Hist -- No 27.264
1995 1995-10-06 1995-12-19 -- -- Granted free agency Hist -- No 27.190
1994 1994-11-07 1995-10-06 BOS MLB Signed to Minor League contract Hist -- No 26.222
1994 1994-10-14 1994-11-07 -- -- Granted free agency Hist -- No 26.198
1994 1994-04-08 1994-10-14 MON MLB Signed to Minor League contract Hist -- No 26.009
1994 1994-03-29 1994-04-08 -- -- Released by Brewers Hist -- No 25.365
1993 1993-06-01 1994-03-29 MIL MLB Claimed on waivers from Phillies by Brewers Hist -- No 25.064
1992 1992-08-11 1993-06-01 PHI MLB Traded from Baltimore Orioles to Philadelphia Phillies for Steve Scarsone Hist -- No 24.135
1988 1988-12-04 1992-08-11 BAL MLB Traded from Los Angeles Dodgers with Brian Holton and Ken Howell to Baltimore Orioles for Eddie Murray Hist -- No 20.250
1984 1984-09-01 1988-12-04 LAN MLB Signed as undrafted free agent (Dominican Republic) Hist -- No 16.156
10 record(s)