The Baseball Cube

TBC

Juan Bell  

Juan Bell  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Juan Bell
nickname
Tito
High Level
MLB (1989-1995)
Positions
SS (761) ... 2B (260) ... P (34) ... DH (11) ... 3B (6) ... OF (4) ... RF (2) ... CF (1) ... LF (1)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 176
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
San Pedro De Macoris,Dominican Republic
Died
8/24/2016
Cause of Death
Kidney disease
High School
None listed
draft posit
2B-SS
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
BAL [4] LAN [4] PHI [2] BOS [2] MIL [1] MON [1] TEX [1] TOR [1]
TBC#
8688
mlbam id
110829
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1989-1995].212.580836107177107116
Speed
56
Power
53
Contact
48
XBH
55
RBIs
40
Runs
64
Hitting
44
Durability
50
Team
.526
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Brother of George Bell ... Brother of Rolando Bell ... Uncle of George Bell
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Salary information is available since 1985. The salary is the base, published earnings of a player. Bonuses, incentives earned and escalators are excluded. Players without a listed salary for a given season are assigned league minimum. All earnings are in US Dollars.

Contract information is available in full since 2012.
Salary History
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name age salary tm rank lgrk avg salary lg minimum
1989 Baltimore Orioles 21 62,500 23 609 497,254 68,000
1990 Baltimore Orioles 22 100,000 0 0 597,537 100,000
1991 Baltimore Orioles 23 103,000 27 618 851,492 100,000
1992 Philadelphia Phillies 24 125,000 23 614 1,028,667 109,000
1993 Philadelphia Phillies 25 150,000 21 594 1,076,089 109,000
1994 Montreal Expos 26 50,000 26 756 1,168,263 109,000
1995 Boston Red Sox 27 200,000 21 501 1,110,766 109,000
7 record(s)