The Baseball Cube

TBC

Juan Bell  

Juan Bell  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Juan Bell
nickname
Tito
High Level
MLB (1989-1995)
Positions
SS (761) ... 2B (260) ... P (34) ... DH (11) ... 3B (6) ... OF (4) ... RF (2) ... CF (1) ... LF (1)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 176
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
San Pedro De Macoris,Dominican Republic
Died
8/24/2016
Cause of Death
Kidney disease
High School
None listed
draft posit
2B-SS
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
BAL [4] LAN [4] PHI [2] BOS [2] MIL [1] MON [1] TEX [1] TOR [1]
TBC#
8688
mlbam id
110829
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1989-1995].212.580836107177107116
Speed
56
Power
53
Contact
48
XBH
55
RBIs
40
Runs
64
Hitting
44
Durability
50
Team
.526
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Brother of George Bell ... Brother of Rolando Bell ... Uncle of George Bell
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Another long-term project at The Cube is to collect card scans for all major sets throughout history. The images/list of cards below will never be complete but I thought it would be fun to include as many cards as possible associated with each player.
List of Cards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year brand edition card# team name card notes Checklist
1990 Topps Debut 13 Baltimore Orioles Septemer 6,1989 Checklist
1990 Topps Regular Issue 724 Baltimore Orioles -- Checklist
1992 Donruss Regular Issue 479 Baltimore Orioles -- Checklist
1992 Score Regular Issue 646 Baltimore Orioles -- Checklist
1992 Topps Regular Issue 52 Baltimore Orioles -- Checklist
1994 Topps Regular Issue 651 Milwaukee Brewers -- Checklist
6 record(s)