The Baseball Cube

TBC

Don Baylor  

Don Baylor  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Don Edwin Baylor
nickname
Groove
High Level
MLB (1970-1988)
Positions
DH (1285) ... OF (906) ... LF (363) ... 1B (157) ... RF (122) ... CF (17)
Ht / Wt
6-1 / 195
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Austin,Texas
Died
8/7/2017
Cause of Death
Multiple myeloma (Cancer)
High School
Austin (Austin,TX)
colleges
Blinn College (Brenham,TX),
draft posit
OF
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
BAL [6] CAL [6] NYA [3] OAK [2] BOS [2] MIN [1]
TBC#
8603
mlbam id
110719
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1970-1988].260.7708198123621353381276285
Speed
70
Power
78
Contact
68
XBH
73
RBIs
81
Runs
67
Hitting
61
Durability
76
Team
.552
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Uncle of Everett Williams ... [1972] Topps All-Star Rookie Team ... [1987] World Series Champion with Minnesota Twins
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1988 1988-11-04 -- -- Granted free agency Hist -- No 39.129
1988 1988-02-09 1988-11-04 OAK MLB Signed to #-year contract for 1988-1988 ($0m) [Free Agent] Hist -- No 38.225
1987 1987-12-21 1988-02-09 -- -- Released by Twins Hist -- No 38.175
1987 1987-09-01 1987-12-21 MIN MLB Traded from Boston Red Sox to Minnesota Twins for Enrique Rios (12/18/1987) Hist -- No 38.064
1986 1986-03-28 1987-09-01 BOS MLB Traded from New York Yankees to Boston Red Sox for Mike Easler Hist -- No 36.273
1982 1982-12-01 1986-03-28 NYA MLB Signed to #-year contract for 1982-1982 ($0m) [Free Agent] Hist -- No 33.156
1982 1982-11-10 1982-12-01 -- -- Granted free agency Hist -- No 33.135
1980 1980-05-11 1980-06-26 CAL MLB DL - Fractured left wrist *Fell on wrist after being hit by Milt Wilcox pitch* Injury -- No 30.317
1976 1976-11-16 1980-05-11 CAL MLB Signed to #-year contract for 1976-1976 ($0m) [Free Agent] Hist -- No 27.141
1976 1976-11-01 1976-11-16 -- -- Granted free agency Hist -- No 27.126
1976 1976-04-02 1976-11-01 OAK MLB Traded from Baltimore Orioles with Mike Torrez and Paul Mitchell to Oakland Athletics for Reggie Jackson, Ken Holtzman and Bill VanBommel Hist -- No 26.278
1967 1967-06-06 1976-04-02 BAL MLB Signed out of draft (Texas HS) Hist -- No 17.343
12 record(s)