The Baseball Cube

TBC

Don Baylor  

Don Baylor  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Don Edwin Baylor
nickname
Groove
High Level
MLB (1970-1988)
Positions
DH (1285) ... OF (906) ... LF (363) ... 1B (157) ... RF (122) ... CF (17)
Ht / Wt
6-1 / 195
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Austin,Texas
Died
8/7/2017
Cause of Death
Multiple myeloma (Cancer)
High School
Austin (Austin,TX)
colleges
Blinn College (Brenham,TX),
draft posit
OF
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
BAL [6] CAL [6] NYA [3] OAK [2] BOS [2] MIN [1]
TBC#
8603
mlbam id
110719
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1970-1988].260.7708198123621353381276285
Speed
70
Power
78
Contact
68
XBH
73
RBIs
81
Runs
67
Hitting
61
Durability
76
Team
.552
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Uncle of Everett Williams ... [1972] Topps All-Star Rookie Team ... [1987] World Series Champion with Minnesota Twins
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Another long-term project at The Cube is to collect card scans for all major sets throughout history. The images/list of cards below will never be complete but I thought it would be fun to include as many cards as possible associated with each player.
List of Cards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year brand edition card# team name card notes Checklist
1973 Topps Regular Issue 384 Baltimore Orioles -- Checklist
1974 Topps Regular Issue 187 Baltimore Orioles -- Checklist
1975 Topps Regular Issue 382 Baltimore Orioles -- Checklist
1976 Topps Regular Issue 125 Baltimore Orioles -- Checklist
1977 Topps Regular Issue 462 California Angels -- Checklist
1978 Topps Regular Issue 48 California Angels -- Checklist
1979 Topps Regular Issue 635 California Angels -- Checklist
1980 Topps Regular Issue 285 California Angels -- Checklist
1980 Topps Regular Issue 203 California Angels Runs Batted in Leaders (with Dave Winfield) Checklist
1981 Fleer Regular Issue 271 California Angels -- Checklist
1981 Topps Regular Issue 580 California Angels -- Checklist
1982 Topps Regular Issue 415 California Angels -- Checklist
1983 Donruss Regular Issue 493 California Angels -- Checklist
1983 Fleer Regular Issue 77 California Angels -- Checklist
1983 Topps Regular Issue 105 California Angels -- Checklist
1983 Topps Traded 8 New York Yankees -- Checklist
1984 Donruss Regular Issue 152 New York Yankees -- Checklist
1984 Fleer Regular Issue 119 New York Yankees -- Checklist
1984 Topps Regular Issue 486 New York Yankees Yankees Leaders (Don Baylor,Ron Guidry) Checklist
1984 Topps Regular Issue 335 New York Yankees -- Checklist
1985 Topps Regular Issue 70 New York Yankees -- Checklist
1986 Topps Regular Issue 765 New York Yankees -- Checklist
1986 Topps Traded 6 Boston Red Sox -- Checklist
1987 Topps Regular Issue 230 Boston Red Sox -- Checklist
1988 Topps Regular Issue 545 Minnesota Twins -- Checklist
year brand edition card# team name card notes Checklist
1988 Topps Traded 11 Oakland Athletics -- Checklist
1989 Topps Regular Issue 673 Oakland Athletics -- Checklist
1993 Topps Regular Issue 504 Colorado Rockies -- Checklist
2001 Topps Regular Issue 330 Chicago Cubs -- Checklist
29 record(s)