The Baseball Cube

Don Baylor  

Don Baylor  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Donald Edwin Baylor
nickname:
Groove
High Level:
MLB (1970-1988)
Positions:
DH (1285) ... OF (906) ... 1B (157)
Height:
6-1
Weight:
220
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Born:
place:
Died:
Aug 7,2017 (68.040)
High School:
colleges:
Blinn College (Brenham,TX),
Drafted:
Baltimore Orioles  -  1967  -  2 - 39 (June-Reg)more
draft posit:
OF
MLB Debut:
TBC#:
8603
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
70
Power
78
Contact
68
XBH
73
RBIs
81
Runs
67
Hitting
61
Durability
76
Team
.552
Player Notes:  Uncle of Everett Williams
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
List of all available awards won by this player as well as a voting record for major MLB awards (if any).
Awards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year award name league category award notes
1975 American League Player of the Week AL MLB August 4-August 10
1979 American League Most Valuable Player AL MLB --
1979 American League Player of the Month AL MLB July
1979 American League Player of the Month AL MLB May
1979 American League Player of the Week AL MLB July 2-July 8
1983 American League Silver Slugger Award AL MLB DH
1985 American League Silver Slugger Award AL MLB DH
1985 Roberto Clemente Award MLB MLB --
1985 Edgar Martinez Award (Outstanding MLB DH) MLB MLB --
1986 American League Silver Slugger Award AL MLB DH
1986 Edgar Martinez Award (Outstanding MLB DH) MLB MLB --
1995 National League Manager of the Year NL MLB --
12 record(s)
Awards Voting History
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year age season team awardname rank firstplace share points
1975 26 Baltimore Orioles American League Most Valuable Player 20 0 2.00 6
1978 29 California Angels American League Most Valuable Player 7 0 13.00 51
1979 30 California Angels American League Most Valuable Player 1 20 89.00 347
1982 33 California Angels American League Most Valuable Player 23 0 2.00 8
1986 37 Boston Red Sox American League Most Valuable Player 13 0 8.00 32
1993 44 Colorado Rockies National League Manager of the Year 5 0 1.00 1
1994 45 Colorado Rockies National League Manager of the Year 5 0 6.00 8
1995 46 Colorado Rockies National League Manager of the Year 1 19 87.00 122
2001 52 Chicago Cubs National League Manager of the Year 6 0 8.00 13
9 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window