The Baseball Cube

TBC

Jimmy Austin  

Jimmy Austin  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
James Philip Austin
nickname
Pepper
High Level
MLB (1909-1929)
Positions
3B (1431) ... SS (100) ... 2B (9) ... C (1)
Ht / Wt
5-7 / 155
Bats / Throws
Both / Right
place
Swansea,Wales
Died
3/6/1965
High School
None listed
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
SLA [15]
TBC#
8323
mlbam id
110389
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1909-1929].246.6405388661132813390244
Speed
70
Power
51
Contact
65
XBH
50
RBIs
33
Runs
57
Hitting
57
Durability
62
Team
.463
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1913 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Manager 57 96 .373 -- 8 39.0 dnq
1918 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Manager 58 64 .475 -- 5 15.0 dnq
1923 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Assistant Coach 74 78 .487 -- 5 24.0 dnq
1923 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Manager 74 78 .487 -- 5 24.0 dnq
1924 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Assistant Coach 74 78 .487 -- 4 17.0 dnq
1925 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Assistant Coach 82 71 .536 -- 3 15.0 dnq
1926 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Assistant Coach 62 92 .403 -- 7 29.0 dnq
1927 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Assistant Coach 59 94 .386 -- 7 50.5 dnq
1928 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Assistant Coach 82 72 .532 -- 3 19.0 dnq
1929 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Assistant Coach 79 73 .520 -- 4 26.0 dnq
1930 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Assistant Coach 64 90 .416 -- 6 38.0 dnq
1931 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Assistant Coach 63 91 .409 -- 5 45.0 dnq
1932 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Assistant Coach 63 91 .409 -- 6 44.0 dnq
1933 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Assistant Coach 67 83 .447 -- 6 31.0 dnq
1934 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Assistant Coach 53 99 .349 -- 8 47.0 dnq
1935 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Assistant Coach 74 78 .487 -- 5 19.5 dnq
1937 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Assistant Coach 86 68 .558 -- 3 16.0 dnq
1939 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Assistant Coach 85 69 .552 -- 4 22.5 dnq
1940 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Assistant Coach 82 72 .532 -- 4 8.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1913-1923 St. Louis Browns AL MLB MLB 189 238 .443
1913-1923 1 teams -- MLB -- 189 238 .443