The Baseball Cube

Sparky Anderson  

Sparky Anderson  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
George Lee Anderson
nickname:
Captain Hook
High Level:
MLB (1959-1959)
Positions:
2B (152)
Height:
5-9
Weight:
170
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Died:
Nov 4,2010 (76.255)
Drafted:
Brooklyn Dodgers - 1953 (Signed UDFA)
draft posit:
2B
MLB Debut:
TBC#:
8215
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
82
Power
15
Contact
78
XBH
16
RBIs
28
Runs
25
Hitting
38
Durability
99
Team
.416
Player Notes:  [1992] Inducted into the Michigan Sports Hall of Fame
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date Transaction Description status mlb org minor team level 40man age
1958 1958-12-23 Traded from Los Angeles Dodgers to Philadelphia Phillies for Rip Repulski, Jim Golden and Gene Snyder Hist PHI -- MLB No 24.304
1953 1953-01-01 Signed as amateur free agent Hist BRO -- MLB No 18.313
2 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window