The Baseball Cube

Eddie Yost  

Eddie Yost  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Edward Frederick Joseph Yost
nickname:
The Walking Man
High Level:
MLB (1944-1962)
Positions:
3B (2008) ... OF (15) ... 1B (9) ... SS (2) ... 2B (1)
Height:
5-10
Weight:
170
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Died:
Oct 17,2012 (86.004)
colleges:
New York University (New York,NY),
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
TBC#:
20006
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
67
Power
59
Contact
62
XBH
63
RBIs
37
Runs
49
Hitting
55
Durability
76
Team
.427
Player Notes:  [1981] Inducted into the New York University Athletics Hall of Fame
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data grids:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1963 Washington Senators II AL MLB WS2 Assistant Coach 56 106 .346 -- 10 48.5 dnq
1963 Washington Senators II AL MLB WS2 Manager 56 106 .346 -- 10 48.5 dnq
1964 Washington Senators II AL MLB WS2 Assistant Coach 62 100 .383 -- 9 37.0 dnq
1965 Washington Senators II AL MLB WS2 Assistant Coach 70 92 .432 -- 8 32.0 dnq
1966 Washington Senators II AL MLB WS2 Assistant Coach 71 88 .447 -- 8 25.5 dnq
1967 Washington Senators II AL MLB WS2 Assistant Coach 76 85 .472 -- 6 15.5 dnq
1968 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Third Base Coach 73 89 .451 -- 9 24.0 dnq
1969 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Third Base Coach 100 62 .617 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Orioles)
1970 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Third Base Coach 83 79 .512 -- 3 6.0 dnq
1971 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Third Base Coach 83 79 .512 -- 3 14.0 dnq
1972 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Third Base Coach 83 73 .532 -- 3 13.5 dnq
1973 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Third Base Coach 82 79 .509 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Athletics)
1974 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Third Base Coach 71 91 .438 -- 5 17.0 dnq
1975 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Third Base Coach 82 80 .506 -- 3 10.5 dnq
1977 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Third Base Coach 97 64 .602 -- 3 2.5 dnq
1978 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Third Base Coach 99 64 .607 -- 2 1.0 dnq
1979 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Third Base Coach 91 69 .569 -- 3 11.5 dnq
1980 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Third Base Coach 83 77 .519 -- 4 19.0 dnq
1981 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Third Base Coach 59 49 .546 -- 0 -- dnq
1982 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Third Base Coach 89 73 .549 -- 3 6.0 dnq
1983 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Third Base Coach 78 84 .481 -- 6 20.0 dnq
1984 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Third Base Coach 86 76 .531 -- 4 18.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data grids:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1963-1963 Washington Senators II AL MLB MLB 56 106 .346
1963-1963 1 teams -- MLB -- 56 106 .346
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window