The Baseball Cube

TBC

Walt Williams  

Walt Williams  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Walter Allen Williams
nickname
No-Neck
High Level
MLB (1964-1975)
Positions
OF (566) ... DH (46) ... RF (15) ... CF (10) ... LF (8) ... 2B (6) ... 3B (2)
Ht / Wt
5-6 / 185
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Brownwood,Texas
Died
1/23/2016
Cause of Death
Heart attack
High School
Galileo (San Francisco,CA)
colleges
City College of San Francisco (San Francisco,CA),
draft posit
OF
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
CHA [6] NYA [2] CLE [1] HOU [1]
TBC#
19734
mlbam id
124344
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1964-1975].270.67023732846403317334
Speed
68
Power
48
Contact
80
XBH
44
RBIs
36
Runs
66
Hitting
69
Durability
52
Team
.469
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Inducted into the City College of San Francisco Athletics Hall of Fame
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1988 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Assistant Coach 71 90 .441 -- 5 32.5 dnq
1992 Gastonia SAL A TEX Manager 66 70 .485 -- 7 12.0 dnq
1993 Charleston (sc) SAL A TEX Manager 65 77 .458 -- 5 29.0 dnq
1994 Charleston (sc) SAL A TEX Manager 56 81 .409 -- 6 30.5 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1992-1992 Gastonia SAL Minor A 66 70 .485
1993-1994 Charleston (sc) SAL Minor A 121 158 .434
1992-1994 2 teams -- Minor -- 187 228 .451