The Baseball Cube

TBC

Bob Watson  

Bob Watson  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Robert Jose Watson
nickname
Bull
High Level
MLB (1966-1984)
Positions
1B (1088) ... OF (570) ... DH (54) ... LF (11) ... C (10)
Ht / Wt
6-2 / 205
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Los Angeles,California
Died
5/14/2020
High School
Fremont (Los Angeles,CA)
draft posit
OF
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
HOU [14] NYA [3] ATL [3] BOS [1]
TBC#
19444
mlbam id
123988
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1966-1984].295.8106185802182618498927
Speed
39
Power
75
Contact
66
XBH
67
RBIs
79
Runs
41
Hitting
78
Durability
61
Team
.503
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1977] Hit for the cycle against the San Francisco Giants on June 24 ... [1979] Hit for the cycle against the Baltimore Orioles on September 15 ... [2008] General Manager for Team USA the 2008 Beijing Olympics
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1986 Oakland Athletics AL MLB OAK Hitting Coach 76 86 .469 -- 4 16.0 dnq
1987 Oakland Athletics AL MLB OAK Bench Coach 81 81 .500 -- 3 4.0 dnq
1988 Oakland Athletics AL MLB OAK Bench Coach 104 58 .642 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Dodgers)
1994 Houston Astros NL MLB HOU General Manager 66 49 .574 -- 2 0.5 dnq
1995 Houston Astros NL MLB HOU General Manager 76 68 .528 -- 2 9.0 dnq
1996 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA General Manager 92 70 .568 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Braves)
1997 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA General Manager 96 66 .593 -- 2 2.0 Lost in 1st Round (Indians)
1998 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --
1999 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --
2000 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --
2001 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --
2002 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --
2003 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --
2004 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --
2005 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --
2006 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --
2007 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --
2008 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --
2009 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --
2010 - Atl Pro -- VP in Charge of Discipline -- -- -- -- -- -- --