The Baseball Cube

Honus Wagner  

Honus Wagner  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
John Peter Wagner
nickname:
The Flying Dutchman
High Level:
MLB (1897-1917)
Positions:
SS (1887) ... OF (372) ... 1B (248) ... 3B (209) ... 2B (57) ... P (2)
Height:
5-11
Weight:
200
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Died:
Dec 6,1955 (81.284)
High School:
N/A
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
19280
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
83
Power
88
Contact
58
XBH
78
RBIs
90
Runs
63
Hitting
93
Durability
89
Team
.554
Player Notes:  
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1917 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Manager 51 103 .331 -- 8 47.0 dnq
1933 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 87 67 .565 -- 2 5.0 dnq
1934 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 74 76 .493 -- 5 19.5 dnq
1935 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 86 67 .562 -- 4 13.5 dnq
1936 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 84 70 .545 -- 4 8.0 dnq
1937 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 86 68 .558 -- 3 10.0 dnq
1938 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 86 64 .573 -- 2 2.0 dnq
1939 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 68 85 .444 -- 6 28.5 dnq
1940 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 78 76 .506 -- 4 22.5 dnq
1941 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 81 73 .526 -- 4 19.0 dnq
1942 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 66 81 .449 -- 5 36.5 dnq
1943 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 80 74 .519 -- 4 25.0 dnq
1944 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 90 63 .588 -- 2 14.5 dnq
1945 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 82 72 .532 -- 4 16.0 dnq
1946 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 63 91 .409 -- 7 34.0 dnq
1947 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 62 92 .403 -- 7 32.0 dnq
1948 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 83 71 .539 -- 4 8.5 dnq
1949 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 71 83 .461 -- 6 26.0 dnq
1950 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 57 96 .373 -- 8 33.5 dnq
1951 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 64 90 .416 -- 7 32.5 dnq
1952 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 42 112 .273 -- 8 54.5 dnq
1953 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 50 104 .325 -- 8 55.0 dnq
1954 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 53 101 .344 -- 8 44.0 dnq
1955 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 60 94 .390 -- 8 38.5 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1917-1917 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB MLB 51 103 .331
1917-1917 1 teams -- MLB -- 51 103 .331
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window