The Baseball Cube

TBC

John Vukovich  

John Vukovich  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
John Christopher Vukovich
nickname
Vuke
High Level
MLB (1970-1981)
Positions
3B (426) ... 2B (30) ... SS (23) ... 1B (22)
Ht / Wt
6-1 / 190
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Sacramento,California
Died
3/8/2007
Cause of Death
Brain cancer
High School
Amador (Sutter Creek,CA)
colleges
American River College (Sacramento,CA),
draft posit
3B-SS
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
PHI [8] MIL [2] CIN [1]
TBC#
19256
mlbam id
123764
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1970-1981].161.42055937906444
Speed
40
Power
49
Contact
54
XBH
58
RBIs
51
Runs
38
Hitting
32
Durability
31
Team
.526
Player Notes:  
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1982 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN First Base Coach 73 89 .451 -- 5 19.0 dnq
1983 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Bench Coach 71 91 .438 -- 5 19.0 dnq
1984 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Bench Coach 96 65 .596 -- 1 -- Lost NLCS (Padres)
1985 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Bench Coach 77 84 .478 -- 4 23.5 dnq
1986 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 70 90 .438 -- 5 37.0 dnq
1987 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Third Base Coach 76 85 .472 -- 6 18.5 dnq
1988 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Manager 65 96 .404 -- 6 35.5 dnq
1988 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Bench Coach 65 96 .404 -- 6 35.5 dnq
1989 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Bench Coach 67 95 .414 -- 6 26.0 dnq
1990 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Bench Coach 77 85 .475 -- 4 18.0 dnq
1991 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Bench Coach 78 84 .481 -- 3 20.0 dnq
1992 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Bench Coach 70 92 .432 -- 6 26.0 dnq
1993 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Bench Coach 97 65 .599 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Blue Jays)
1994 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Bench Coach 54 61 .470 -- 4 20.5 dnq
1995 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Bench Coach 69 75 .479 -- 3 21.0 dnq
1996 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Bench Coach 67 95 .414 -- 5 29.0 dnq
1997 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Third Base Coach 68 94 .420 -- 5 33.0 dnq
1998 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Third Base Coach 75 87 .463 -- 3 31.0 dnq
1999 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Third Base Coach 77 85 .475 -- 3 26.0 dnq
2000 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Third Base Coach 65 97 .401 -- 5 30.0 dnq
2001 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Third Base Coach 86 76 .531 -- 2 2.0 dnq
2002 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Third Base Coach 80 81 .497 -- 3 21.5 dnq
2003 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Third Base Coach 86 76 .531 -- 3 15.0 dnq
2004 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Third Base Coach 86 76 .531 -- 2 10.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1986-1986 Chicago Cubs NL MLB MLB 70 90 .438
1988-1988 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB MLB 65 96 .404
1986-1988 2 teams -- MLB -- 135 186 .421