The Baseball Cube

TBC

Earl Torgeson  

Earl Torgeson  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Clifford Earl Torgeson
nickname
The Earl Of Snohomish
High Level
MLB (1947-1961)
Positions
1B (1416) ... OF (6)
Ht / Wt
6-3 / 180
Bats / Throws
Left / Left
place
Snohomish,Washington
Died
11/8/1990
High School
Snohomish (Snohomish,WA)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
BSN [6] CHA [5] PHI [3] DET [3] NYA [1]
TBC#
18962
mlbam id
123402
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1947-1961].265.80249698481318149740133
Speed
88
Power
71
Contact
60
XBH
64
RBIs
70
Runs
59
Hitting
63
Durability
72
Team
.537
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1961 1961-09-02 -- -- Released by Yankees Hist -- No 37.245
1961 1961-06-17 1961-06-17 -- -- Released by White Sox Hist -- No 37.168
1961 1961-06-17 1961-06-17 NYA MLB Signed to #-year contract for 1961-1961 ($0m) [Free Agent] Hist -- No 37.168
1957 1957-06-14 1961-06-17 CHA MLB Traded from Detroit Tigers to Chicago White Sox for Dave Philley Hist -- No 33.165
1955 1955-06-15 1957-06-14 DET MLB Sold by Philadelphia Phillies to Detroit Tigers Hist -- No 31.165
1953 1953-02-16 1955-06-15 PHI MLB Traded from Milwaukee Braves to Philadelphia Phillies for Jim Pendleton and Joe Adcock Hist -- No 29.047
1946 1946-01-05 1953-02-16 BSN MLB Traded from Seattle (PCL) to Boston Braves for Tony York (8/30/1946) and Bill Ramsey (8/30/1946) Hist -- No 22.004
7 record(s)