The Baseball Cube

TBC

Earl Torgeson  

Earl Torgeson  

Top 10 Ranks

MORE  
Proper Name
Clifford Earl Torgeson
nickname
The Earl Of Snohomish
High Level
MLB (1947-1961)
Positions
1B (1416) ... OF (6)
Ht / Wt
6-3 / 180
Bats / Throws
Left / Left
place
Snohomish,Washington
Died
11/8/1990
High School
Snohomish (Snohomish,WA)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
BSN [6] CHA [5] PHI [3] DET [3] NYA [1]
TBC#
18962
mlbam id
123402
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1947-1961].265.80249698481318149740133
Speed
88
Power
71
Contact
60
XBH
64
RBIs
70
Runs
59
Hitting
63
Durability
72
Team
.537
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Historical Top 10 Leaderboard Rankings
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1959 Chicago White Sox AL Caught Stealings CS 6 6
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1955 Detroit Tigers AL Stolen Bases SB 6 9
1955 Detroit Tigers AL Sacrifice Flies SF 5 7
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1954 Philadelphia Phillies NL Walks BB 10 75
1954 Philadelphia Phillies NL Walks Percentage BB_PCT 8 12.89
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1953 Philadelphia Phillies NL Triples TPL 8 8
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1952 Boston Braves NL Stolen Bases SB 7 11
1952 Boston Braves NL Caught Stealings CS 7 7
1952 Boston Braves NL Walks BB 7 81
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1951 Boston Braves NL Games Played G 4 155
1951 Boston Braves NL Plate Appearances PA 5 690
1951 Boston Braves NL Runs R 7 99
1951 Boston Braves NL Home Runs HR 10 24
1951 Boston Braves NL Runs Batted In RBI 10 92
1951 Boston Braves NL Stolen Bases SB 4 20
1951 Boston Braves NL Caught Stealings CS 2 11
1951 Boston Braves NL Walks BB 4 102
1951 Boston Braves NL Strikeouts SO 9 70
1951 Boston Braves NL Grounded into Double Play GDP 8 18
1951 Boston Braves NL Secondary Average SECA 8 .365
1951 Boston Braves NL Walks Percentage BB_PCT 4 14.78
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1950 Boston Braves NL On Base Percentage OBP 5 .412
1950 Boston Braves NL On Base Plus Slugging OPS 10 .885
1950 Boston Braves NL Games Played G 3 156
1950 Boston Braves NL Plate Appearances PA 1 704
1950 Boston Braves NL Runs R 1 120
1950 Boston Braves NL Hits H 10 167
1950 Boston Braves NL Stolen Bases SB 4 15
1950 Boston Braves NL Walks BB 3 119
1950 Boston Braves NL Walks Percentage BB_PCT 5 16.90
1950 Boston Braves NL Strikeout-Walk Ratio SO_BB 10 0.58
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1948 Boston Braves NL On Base Percentage OBP 10 .372
1948 Boston Braves NL Stolen Bases SB 5 19
1948 Boston Braves NL Walks BB 4 81
1948 Boston Braves NL Sacrifice Hits SH 6 10
1948 Boston Braves NL Walks Percentage BB_PCT 3 15.25
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1947 Boston Braves NL On Base Percentage OBP 9 .403
1947 Boston Braves NL Slugging Percentage SLG 10 .481
1947 Boston Braves NL On Base Plus Slugging OPS 9 .885
1947 Boston Braves NL Stolen Bases SB 5 11
1947 Boston Braves NL Walks BB 10 82
1947 Boston Braves NL Isolated Power ISO 9 .201
1947 Boston Braves NL Walks Percentage BB_PCT 4 16.94
43 record(s)