The Baseball Cube

TBC

Bill Terry  

Bill Terry  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
William Harold Terry
nickname
Memphis Bill
High Level
MLB (1923-1936)
Positions
1B (1579) ... OF (15)
Ht / Wt
6-1 / 200
Bats / Throws
Left / Left
place
Atlanta,Georgia
Died
1/9/1989
High School
None listed
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
NY1 [14]
TBC#
18791
mlbam id
123203
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1923-1936].341.890642811202193154107856
Speed
57
Power
82
Contact
65
XBH
68
RBIs
82
Runs
66
Hitting
87
Durability
80
Team
.575
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1928] Hit for the cycle against the Brooklyn Robins
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1932 New York Giants NL MLB NY1 Manager 72 82 .468 -- 7 18.0 dnq
1933 New York Giants NL MLB NY1 Manager 91 61 .599 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Senators)
1934 New York Giants NL MLB NY1 Manager 93 60 .608 -- 2 2.0 dnq
1935 New York Giants NL MLB NY1 Manager 91 62 .595 -- 3 8.5 dnq
1936 New York Giants NL MLB NY1 Manager 92 62 .597 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Yankees)
1937 New York Giants NL MLB NY1 Manager 95 57 .625 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Yankees)
1938 New York Giants NL MLB NY1 Manager 83 67 .553 -- 3 5.0 dnq
1939 New York Giants NL MLB NY1 Manager 77 74 .510 -- 5 18.5 dnq
1940 New York Giants NL MLB NY1 Manager 72 80 .474 -- 6 27.5 dnq
1941 New York Giants NL MLB NY1 Manager 74 79 .484 -- 5 25.5 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1932-1941 New York Giants NL MLB MLB 840 684 .551
1932-1941 1 teams -- MLB -- 840 684 .551