The Baseball Cube

TBC

Rusty Staub  

Rusty Staub  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Daniel Joseph Staub
nickname
Le Grande Orange
High Level
MLB (1963-1985)
Positions
OF (1675) ... DH (477) ... 1B (426) ... RF (309) ... LF (19)
Ht / Wt
6-2 / 200
Bats / Throws
Left / Right
place
New Orleans,Louisiana
Died
3/29/2018
Cause of Death
Multiple organ failure
High School
Jesuit (New Orleans,LA)
Signing Bonus
$ 100,000
draft posit
OF-1B
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
NYN [9] HOU [6] MON [4] DET [4] TEX [1]
TBC#
18401
mlbam id
122699
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1963-1985].279.793972011892716292146647
Speed
43
Power
71
Contact
89
XBH
68
RBIs
84
Runs
33
Hitting
76
Durability
80
Team
.465
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1986 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 108 54 .667 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Red Sox)
1987 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 92 70 .568 -- 2 3.0 dnq
1988 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 100 60 .625 -- 1 -- Lost NLCS (Dodgers)
1989 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 87 75 .537 -- 2 6.0 dnq
1990 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 91 71 .562 -- 2 4.0 dnq
1991 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 77 84 .478 -- 5 20.5 dnq
1992 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 72 90 .444 -- 5 24.0 dnq
1993 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 59 103 .364 -- 7 38.0 dnq
1994 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 55 58 .487 -- 3 18.5 dnq
1995 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 69 75 .479 -- 2 21.0 dnq