The Baseball Cube

TBC

Rusty Staub  

Rusty Staub  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Daniel Joseph Staub
nickname
Le Grande Orange
High Level
MLB (1963-1985)
Positions
OF (1675) ... DH (477) ... 1B (426) ... RF (309) ... LF (19)
Ht / Wt
6-2 / 200
Bats / Throws
Left / Right
place
New Orleans,Louisiana
Died
3/29/2018
Cause of Death
Multiple organ failure
High School
Jesuit (New Orleans,LA)
Signing Bonus
$ 100,000
draft posit
OF-1B
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
NYN [9] HOU [6] MON [4] DET [4] TEX [1]
TBC#
18401
mlbam id
122699
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1963-1985].279.793972011892716292146647
Speed
43
Power
71
Contact
89
XBH
68
RBIs
84
Runs
33
Hitting
76
Durability
80
Team
.465
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Another long-term project at The Cube is to collect card scans for all major sets throughout history. The images/list of cards below will never be complete but I thought it would be fun to include as many cards as possible associated with each player.
List of Cards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year brand edition card# team name card notes Checklist
1964 Topps Regular Issue 109 Houston Colt 45s Topps All-Star Rookie Checklist
1965 Topps Regular Issue 321 Houston Astros -- Checklist
1968 Topps Regular Issue 300 Houston Astros -- Checklist
1970 Topps Regular Issue 585 Montreal Expos -- Checklist
1974 Topps Regular Issue 629 New York Mets -- Checklist
1975 Topps Regular Issue 90 New York Mets -- Checklist
1976 Topps Regular Issue 120 New York Mets -- Checklist
1977 Topps Regular Issue 420 Detroit Tigers AL All-Stars Checklist
1978 Topps Regular Issue 370 Detroit Tigers -- Checklist
1979 Topps Regular Issue 440 Detroit Tigers -- Checklist
1980 Topps Regular Issue 660 Montreal Expos -- Checklist
1981 Fleer Regular Issue 629 Texas Rangers -- Checklist
1981 Topps Regular Issue 80 Texas Rangers -- Checklist
1982 Topps Regular Issue 270 New York Mets -- Checklist
1983 Donruss Regular Issue 350 New York Mets -- Checklist
1983 Fleer Regular Issue 555 New York Mets -- Checklist
1983 Topps Regular Issue 741 New York Mets Super Veteran 1963-1983 Checklist
1983 Topps Regular Issue 740 New York Mets -- Checklist
1984 Donruss Regular Issue 554 New York Mets -- Checklist
1984 Donruss Regular Issue 6 New York Mets Diamond King Checklist
1984 Fleer Regular Issue 597 New York Mets -- Checklist
1984 Topps Regular Issue 430 New York Mets -- Checklist
1985 Topps Regular Issue 190 New York Mets -- Checklist
1986 Topps Regular Issue 570 New York Mets -- Checklist
24 record(s)