The Baseball Cube

Eddie Stanky  

Eddie Stanky  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Edward Raymond Stanky
nickname
The Brat
High Level
MLB (1943-1953)
Positions
2B (1152) ... SS (51) ... 3B (6)
Ht / Wt
5-8 / 170
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
Died
6/6/1999
Cause of Death
Heart attack
High School
Northeast (Philadelphia,PA)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
BRO [4] CHN [2] BSN [2] NY1 [2] SLN [1] - [1]
TBC#
18374
mlbam id
122666
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1943-1953].268.750430181111542936448
Speed
60
Power
44
Contact
75
XBH
41
RBIs
31
Runs
61
Hitting
68
Durability
74
Team
.546
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Son-in-law of Milt Stock
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1951 1951-12-11 current SLN MLB Traded from New York Giants to St. Louis Cardinals for Chuck Diering and Max Lanier Hist -- No 35.098
1949 1949-12-14 1951-12-11 NY1 MLB Traded from Boston Braves with Alvin Dark to New York Giants for Sid Gordon, Buddy Kerr, Willard Marshall and Red Webb Hist -- No 33.102
1948 1948-03-06 1949-12-14 BSN MLB Traded from Brooklyn Dodgers with Ray Sanders to Boston Braves for Bama Rowell and Ray Sanders Hist -- No 31.184
1944 1944-06-06 1948-03-06 BRO MLB Traded from Chicago Cubs to Brooklyn Dodgers for Bob Chipman Hist -- No 27.276
1941 1941-01-01 1944-06-06 CHN MLB Selected from Brooklyn Dodgers to Chicago Cubs in Minor League Draft Hist -- No 24.120
1939 1939-05-01 1941-01-01 BRO MLB Unknown transaction Hist -- No 22.239
1935 1935-01-01 1939-05-01 PHA MLB Signed as undrafted free agent (Pennsylvania HS) Hist -- No 18.119
7 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | No Thanks