The Baseball Cube

TBC

George Selkirk  

George Selkirk  

Top 10 Ranks

MORE  
Proper Name
George Alexander Selkirk
nickname
Twinkletoes
High Level
MLB (1934-1942)
Positions
OF (773)
Ht / Wt
6-1 / 182
Bats / Throws
Left / Right
place
Huntsville,Ontario
Died
1/19/1987
High School
None listed
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
NYA [9]
TBC#
17820
mlbam id
121987
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1934-1942].290.880279050381010857649
Speed
70
Power
83
Contact
51
XBH
76
RBIs
89
Runs
63
Hitting
68
Durability
62
Team
.643
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Historical Top 10 Leaderboard Rankings
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1940 New York Yankees AL Walks BB 9 84
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1939 New York Yankees AL On Base Percentage OBP 2 .452
1939 New York Yankees AL Slugging Percentage SLG 8 .517
1939 New York Yankees AL On Base Plus Slugging OPS 7 .969
1939 New York Yankees AL Home Runs HR 9 21
1939 New York Yankees AL Walks BB 4 103
1939 New York Yankees AL Hit By Pitch HBP 2 8
1939 New York Yankees AL Secondary Average SECA 3 .474
1939 New York Yankees AL Isolated Power ISO 10 .211
1939 New York Yankees AL Walks Percentage BB_PCT 1 19.18
1939 New York Yankees AL Strikeout-Walk Ratio SO_BB 7 0.48
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1936 New York Yankees AL On Base Percentage OBP 9 .420
1936 New York Yankees AL On Base Plus Slugging OPS 9 .931
1936 New York Yankees AL Home Runs HR 10 18
1936 New York Yankees AL Walks BB 6 94
1936 New York Yankees AL Strikeouts SO 10 60
1936 New York Yankees AL Secondary Average SECA 4 .406
1936 New York Yankees AL Isolated Power ISO 10 .203
1936 New York Yankees AL Walks Percentage BB_PCT 3 15.88
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1935 New York Yankees AL Triples TPL 6 12
20 record(s)