The Baseball Cube

TBC

Tom Seaver  

Tom Seaver  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
George Thomas Seaver
nickname
Tom Terrific
High Level
MLB (1967-1986)
Positions
P (656)
Ht / Wt
6-1 / 206
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Fresno,California
Died
8/31/2020
Cause of Death
Lewy body dementia and COVID-19
High School
Fresno (Fresno,CA)
colleges
draft posit
P
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
NYN [12] CIN [6] CHA [3] BOS [1]
TBC#
17800
mlbam id
121961
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleerawhipw-lggssviphso
Career MLB [1967-1986]2.861.12311-20565664714,782.739713640
Strikeouts
75
Walks
73
Hittable
79
SO/BB
81
vsPower
79
Hitting
57
Durability
95
Team
.499
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1969] World Series Champion with New York Mets ... [1978] Threw a 4-0 No-Hitter against the St. Louis Cardinals on April 16 ... [1995] Inducted into the USC Athletics Hall of Fame
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1989 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 74 87 .460 -- 5 14.5 dnq
1990 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 67 95 .414 -- 7 21.0 dnq
1991 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 71 91 .438 -- 5 20.0 dnq
1992 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 76 86 .469 -- 4 20.0 dnq
1993 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 88 74 .543 -- 2 7.0 dnq
1999 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 97 66 .595 -- 2 6.5 Lost NLCS (Braves)
2000 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 94 68 .580 -- 2 1.0 Lost World Series (Yankees)
2001 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 82 80 .506 -- 3 6.0 dnq
2002 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 75 86 .466 -- 5 26.5 dnq
2003 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 66 95 .410 -- 5 34.5 dnq
2004 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 71 91 .438 -- 4 25.0 dnq
2005 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Broadcaster 83 79 .512 -- 4 7.0 dnq