The Baseball Cube

Joe Schultz  

Joe Schultz  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Joseph Charles Schultz Jr.
nickname:
Dode
High Level:
MLB (1939-1948)
Positions:
C (69)
Height:
5-11
Weight:
184
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Born:
place:
Died:
Jan 10,1996 (77.134)
High School:
N/A
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
17738
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
32
Power
35
Contact
79
XBH
30
RBIs
69
Runs
12
Hitting
52
Durability
17
Team
.474
Player Notes:  Son of Joe Schultz
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1963 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 93 69 .574 -- 2 6.0 dnq
1964 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 93 69 .574 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Yankees)
1965 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 80 81 .497 -- 7 16.5 dnq
1966 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 83 79 .512 -- 6 12.0 dnq
1967 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 101 60 .627 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Red Sox)
1968 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 97 65 .599 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Tigers)
1969 Seattle Pilots AL MLB SE1 Manager 64 98 .395 -- 6 33.0 dnq
1970 Kansas City Royals AL MLB KCA Assistant Coach 65 97 .401 -- 4 33.0 dnq
1971 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Third Base Coach 91 71 .562 -- 2 12.0 dnq
1972 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Third Base Coach 86 70 .551 -- 1 -- Lost ALCS (Athletics)
1973 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Third Base Coach 85 77 .525 -- 3 12.0 dnq
1973 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Manager 85 77 .525 -- 3 12.0 dnq
1974 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Third Base Coach 72 90 .444 -- 6 19.0 dnq
1975 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Third Base Coach 57 102 .358 -- 6 37.5 dnq
1976 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Third Base Coach 74 87 .460 -- 5 24.0 dnq
2009 Purdue Fort Wayne Summ NCAA-1 -- Assistant Coach 6 21 .222 13-38 8 -- --
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1969-1969 Seattle Pilots AL MLB MLB 64 98 .395
1973-1973 Detroit Tigers AL MLB MLB 85 77 .525
1969-1973 2 teams -- MLB -- 149 175 .460
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window