The Baseball Cube

TBC

Babe Ruth  

Babe Ruth  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
George Herman Ruth
nickname
The Bambino
High Level
MLB (1914-1935)
Positions
OF (2241) ... P (163) ... 1B (32)
Ht / Wt
6-2 / 215
Bats / Throws
Left / Left
place
Baltimore,Maryland
Died
8/16/1948
Cause of Death
Nasopharyngeal carcinoma (cancer)
High School
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
NYA [15] BOS [6] BSN [1]
TBC#
17474
mlbam id
121578
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1914-1935].3421.1608398217528737142217123
Speed
48
Power
95
Contact
29
XBH
91
RBIs
90
Runs
72
Hitting
84
Durability
75
Team
.588
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Cousin of Johnny Mize
List of all available awards won by this player as well as a voting record for major MLB awards (if any).
Awards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year award name league category award notes
1923 American League Most Valuable Player AL MLB --
1 record(s)
Awards Voting History
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year age season team awardname rank firstplace share points
1923 28 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 1 8 100.00 64
1931 36 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 5 0 50.00 40
1932 37 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 6 0 32.00 26
3 record(s)