The Baseball Cube

TBC

Bill Robinson  

Bill Robinson  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
William Henry Robinson Jr.
nickname
Weaser
High Level
MLB (1966-1983)
Positions
OF (1059) ... LF (376) ... 1B (201) ... RF (111) ... 3B (103) ... CF (67)
Ht / Wt
6-3 / 205
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
McKeesport,Pennsylvania
Died
7/29/2007
Cause of Death
-
High School
Elizabeth Forward (Elizabeth,PA)
Signing Bonus
$ 12,000
draft posit
OF
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
PIT [8] PHI [5] NYA [3] ATL [1]
TBC#
17231
mlbam id
121326
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1966-1983].258.7304364536112716664171
Speed
73
Power
82
Contact
36
XBH
82
RBIs
78
Runs
67
Hitting
61
Durability
58
Team
.517
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1979] World Series Champion with Pittsburgh Pirates
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1983 1983-06-09 -- -- Released by Phillies Hist -- No 39.348
1983 1983-01-31 1983-06-09 PHI MLB Signed to #-year contract for 1983-1983 ($0m) [Free Agent] Hist -- No 39.219
1982 1982-11-10 1983-01-31 -- -- Granted free agency Hist -- No 39.137
1982 1982-06-15 1982-11-10 PHI MLB Traded from Pittsburgh Pirates to Philadelphia Phillies for Wayne Nordhagen Hist -- No 38.354
1981 1981-04-22 1981-08-08 PIT MLB DL - Heel Injury -- No 37.301
1980 1980-07-29 1980-08-21 PIT MLB DL - Achilles heel Injury -- No 37.034
1978 1978-05-14 1978-05-29 PIT MLB DL - Thumb *While breaking up a double play at 2b* Injury -- No 34.322
1975 1975-04-05 1978-05-14 PIT MLB Traded from Philadelphia Phillies to Pittsburgh Pirates for Wayne Simpson Hist -- No 31.283
1971 1971-12-13 1975-04-05 PHI MLB Traded from Chicago White Sox to Philadelphia Phillies for Gerardo Rodriguez Hist -- No 28.170
1970 1970-12-03 1971-12-13 CHA MLB Traded from New York Yankees to Chicago White Sox for Barry Moore Hist -- No 27.160
1966 1966-11-29 1970-12-03 NYA MLB Traded from Atlanta Braves with Chi-Chi Olivo to New York Yankees for Clete Boyer Hist -- No 23.156
1961 1961-06-14 1966-11-29 MLN MLB Signed as amateur free agent Hist -- No 17.354
12 record(s)