The Baseball Cube

TBC

Bill Robinson  

Bill Robinson  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
William Henry Robinson Jr.
nickname
Weaser
High Level
MLB (1966-1983)
Positions
OF (1059) ... LF (376) ... 1B (201) ... RF (111) ... 3B (103) ... CF (67)
Ht / Wt
6-3 / 205
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
McKeesport,Pennsylvania
Died
7/29/2007
Cause of Death
-
High School
Elizabeth Forward (Elizabeth,PA)
Signing Bonus
$ 12,000
draft posit
OF
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
PIT [8] PHI [5] NYA [3] ATL [1]
TBC#
17231
mlbam id
121326
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1966-1983].258.7304364536112716664171
Speed
73
Power
82
Contact
36
XBH
82
RBIs
78
Runs
67
Hitting
61
Durability
58
Team
.517
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1979] World Series Champion with Pittsburgh Pirates
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Another long-term project at The Cube is to collect card scans for all major sets throughout history. The images/list of cards below will never be complete but I thought it would be fun to include as many cards as possible associated with each player.
List of Cards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year brand edition card# team name card notes Checklist
1968 Topps Regular Issue 337 New York Yankees -- Checklist
1970 Topps Regular Issue 23 New York Yankees -- Checklist
1973 Topps Regular Issue 37 Philadelphia Phillies -- Checklist
1974 Topps Regular Issue 174 Philadelphia Phillies -- Checklist
1975 Topps Regular Issue 501 Philadelphia Phillies -- Checklist
1976 Topps Regular Issue 137 Pittsburgh Pirates -- Checklist
1977 Topps Regular Issue 335 Pittsburgh Pirates -- Checklist
1978 Topps Regular Issue 455 Pittsburgh Pirates -- Checklist
1979 Topps Regular Issue 637 Pittsburgh Pirates -- Checklist
1980 Topps Regular Issue 264 Pittsburgh Pirates -- Checklist
1981 Fleer Regular Issue 373 Pittsburgh Pirates -- Checklist
1981 Topps Regular Issue 51 Pittsburgh Pirates -- Checklist
1982 Topps Regular Issue 543 Pittsburgh Pirates -- Checklist
1983 Fleer Regular Issue 170 Philadelphia Phillies -- Checklist
1983 Topps Regular Issue 754 Philadelphia Phillies -- Checklist
15 record(s)