The Baseball Cube

TBC

Phil Rizzuto  

Phil Rizzuto  

Top 10 Ranks

MORE  
Proper Name
Philip Francis Rizzuto
nickname
Scooter
High Level
MLB (1941-1956)
Positions
SS (1647) ... 2B (2)
Ht / Wt
5-6 / 160
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Brooklyn,New York
Died
8/13/2007
Cause of Death
-
High School
Richmond Hill (Jamaica,NY)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
NYA [13]
TBC#
17193
mlbam id
121257
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1941-1956].273.7065816877158838563149
Speed
91
Power
41
Contact
82
XBH
38
RBIs
45
Runs
64
Hitting
69
Durability
83
Team
.633
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Historical Top 10 Leaderboard Rankings
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1955 New York Yankees AL Sacrifice Hits SH 4 13
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1954 New York Yankees AL Sacrifice Hits SH 2 18
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1953 New York Yankees AL Sacrifice Hits SH 2 18
1953 New York Yankees AL Walks Percentage BB_PCT 7 14.03
1953 New York Yankees AL Strikeout-Walk Ratio SO_BB 9 0.55
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1952 New York Yankees AL Games Played G 4 152
1952 New York Yankees AL Plate Appearances PA 5 673
1952 New York Yankees AL At Bats AB 8 578
1952 New York Yankees AL Runs R 9 89
1952 New York Yankees AL Triples TPL 2 10
1952 New York Yankees AL Stolen Bases SB 4 17
1952 New York Yankees AL Hit By Pitch HBP 9 5
1952 New York Yankees AL Sacrifice Hits SH 1 23
1952 New York Yankees AL Strikeouts Percentage SO_PCT 10 6.24
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1951 New York Yankees AL Stolen Bases SB 3 18
1951 New York Yankees AL Sacrifice Hits SH 1 26
1951 New York Yankees AL Strikeouts Percentage SO_PCT 8 4.29
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1950 New York Yankees AL Batting Average BAVG 6 .324
1950 New York Yankees AL On Base Percentage OBP 7 .418
1950 New York Yankees AL Games Played G 5 155
1950 New York Yankees AL Plate Appearances PA 1 735
1950 New York Yankees AL At Bats AB 5 617
1950 New York Yankees AL Runs R 2 125
1950 New York Yankees AL Hits H 2 200
1950 New York Yankees AL Doubles DBL 3 36
1950 New York Yankees AL Stolen Bases SB 2 12
1950 New York Yankees AL Caught Stealings CS 2 8
1950 New York Yankees AL Walks BB 9 92
1950 New York Yankees AL Hit By Pitch HBP 5 7
1950 New York Yankees AL Sacrifice Hits SH 1 19
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1949 New York Yankees AL Games Played G 6 153
1949 New York Yankees AL Plate Appearances PA 3 712
1949 New York Yankees AL At Bats AB 2 614
1949 New York Yankees AL Runs R 6 110
1949 New York Yankees AL Stolen Bases SB 2 18
1949 New York Yankees AL Sacrifice Hits SH 1 25
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1948 New York Yankees AL Sacrifice Hits SH 7 13
1948 New York Yankees AL Strikeouts Percentage SO_PCT 6 4.45
1948 New York Yankees AL Strikeout-Walk Ratio SO_BB 9 0.40
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1947 New York Yankees AL Games Played G 7 153
1947 New York Yankees AL Triples TPL 7 9
1947 New York Yankees AL Stolen Bases SB 5 11
1947 New York Yankees AL Hit By Pitch HBP 1 8
1947 New York Yankees AL Strikeouts Percentage SO_PCT 9 4.98
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1946 New York Yankees AL Stolen Bases SB 4 14
1946 New York Yankees AL Hit By Pitch HBP 2 6
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1942 New York Yankees AL Stolen Bases SB 3 22
1942 New York Yankees AL Hit By Pitch HBP 2 6
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1941 New York Yankees AL Stolen Bases SB 6 14
49 record(s)