The Baseball Cube

TBC

Phil Rizzuto  

Phil Rizzuto  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Philip Francis Rizzuto
nickname
Scooter
High Level
MLB (1941-1956)
Positions
SS (1647) ... 2B (2)
Ht / Wt
5-6 / 160
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Brooklyn,New York
Died
8/13/2007
Cause of Death
-
High School
Richmond Hill (Jamaica,NY)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
NYA [13]
TBC#
17193
mlbam id
121257
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1941-1956].273.7065816877158838563149
Speed
91
Power
41
Contact
82
XBH
38
RBIs
45
Runs
64
Hitting
69
Durability
83
Team
.633
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1957 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 98 56 .636 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Braves)
1958 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 92 62 .597 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Braves)
1959 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 79 75 .513 -- 3 15.0 dnq
1960 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 97 57 .630 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Pirates)
1961 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 109 53 .673 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Reds)
1962 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 96 66 .593 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Giants)
1963 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 104 57 .646 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Dodgers)
1964 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 99 63 .611 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Cardinals)
1965 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 77 85 .475 -- 6 25.0 dnq
1966 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 70 89 .440 -- 10 26.5 dnq
1967 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 72 90 .444 -- 9 20.0 dnq
1968 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 83 79 .512 -- 5 20.0 dnq
1969 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 80 81 .497 -- 5 28.5 dnq
1970 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 93 69 .574 -- 2 15.0 dnq
1971 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 82 80 .506 -- 4 21.0 dnq
1972 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 79 76 .510 -- 4 6.5 dnq
1973 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 80 82 .494 -- 4 17.0 dnq
1974 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 89 73 .549 -- 2 2.0 dnq
1975 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 83 77 .519 -- 3 12.0 dnq
1976 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 97 62 .610 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Reds)
1977 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 100 62 .617 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Dodgers)
1978 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 100 63 .613 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Dodgers)
1979 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 89 71 .556 -- 4 13.5 dnq
1980 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 103 59 .636 -- 1 -- Lost ALCS (Royals)
1981 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 59 48 .551 -- 0 -- Lost World Series (Dodgers)
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1982 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 79 83 .488 -- 5 16.0 dnq
1983 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 91 71 .562 -- 3 7.0 dnq
1984 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 87 75 .537 -- 3 17.0 dnq
1985 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 97 64 .602 -- 2 2.0 dnq
1986 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 90 72 .556 -- 2 5.5 dnq
1987 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 89 73 .549 -- 4 9.0 dnq
1988 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 85 76 .528 -- 5 3.5 dnq
1989 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 74 87 .460 -- 5 14.5 dnq
1990 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 67 95 .414 -- 7 21.0 dnq
1991 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 71 91 .438 -- 5 20.0 dnq
1992 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 76 86 .469 -- 4 20.0 dnq
1993 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 88 74 .543 -- 2 7.0 dnq
1994 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 70 43 .619 -- 1 -- dnq
1995 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 79 65 .549 -- 2 7.0 Lost in 1st Round (Mariners)
1996 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Broadcaster 92 70 .568 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Braves)