The Baseball Cube

TBC

Phil Rizzuto  

Phil Rizzuto  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Philip Francis Rizzuto
nickname
Scooter
High Level
MLB (1941-1956)
Positions
SS (1647) ... 2B (2)
Ht / Wt
5-6 / 160
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Brooklyn,New York
Died
8/13/2007
Cause of Death
-
High School
Richmond Hill (Jamaica,NY)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
NYA [13]
TBC#
17193
mlbam id
121257
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1941-1956].273.7065816877158838563149
Speed
91
Power
41
Contact
82
XBH
38
RBIs
45
Runs
64
Hitting
69
Durability
83
Team
.633
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
List of all available awards won by this player as well as a voting record for major MLB awards (if any).
Awards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year award name league category award notes
1950 American League Most Valuable Player AL MLB --
1 record(s)
Awards Voting History
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year age season team awardname rank firstplace share points
1941 23 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 20 0 2.00 7
1942 24 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 19 0 3.00 9
1948 30 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 33 0 0.00 1
1949 31 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 2 5 52.00 175
1950 32 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 1 16 85.00 284
1951 33 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 11 1 14.00 47
1952 34 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 14 0 10.00 33
1953 35 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 6 0 23.00 76
8 record(s)