The Baseball Cube

Johnny Riddle  

Johnny Riddle  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
John Ludy Riddle
nickname
Mutt
High Level
MLB (1930-1948)
Positions
C (98)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 190
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
Died
12/15/1998
High School
None listed
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
CIN [2] CHA [1] WS1 [1] PIT [1]
TBC#
17138
mlbam id
121189
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1930-1948].238.55021418510110
Speed
14
Power
19
Contact
51
XBH
24
RBIs
31
Runs
24
Hitting
37
Durability
8
Team
.477
Player Notes:  Brother of Elmer Riddle
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1948 1948-10-02 current -- -- Released by Pirates Hist -- No 42.364
1945 1945-09-11 1948-10-02 -- -- Released by Reds Hist -- No 39.343
1941 1941-03-18 1945-09-11 CIN MLB Sold by New York Yankees to Cincinnati Reds Hist -- No 35.166
1938 1938-08-10 1941-03-18 NYA MLB Traded from Boston Bees with Gil English, Bobby Reis, Tommy Reis, Johnny Babich and Vince DiMaggio to New York Yankees for Eddie Miller Hist -- No 32.311
1937 1937-08-30 1938-08-10 MLB Sold by Indianapolis (American Association) to Boston Bees Hist -- No 31.331
1937 1937-05-02 1937-08-30 WS1 MLB Traded from Washington Senators I with Shanty Hogan to Indianapolis (American Association) for Shanty Hogan Hist -- No 31.211
6 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | No Thanks
player