The Baseball Cube

Johnny Riddle  

Johnny Riddle  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
John Ludy Riddle
nickname:
Mutt
High Level:
MLB (1930-1948)
Positions:
C (98)
Height:
5-11
Weight:
190
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Born:
place:
Died:
Dec 15,1998 (93.073)
High School:
N/A
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
17138
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
14
Power
19
Contact
51
XBH
24
RBIs
31
Runs
24
Hitting
37
Durability
8
Team
.477
Player Notes:  Brother of Elmer Riddle
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1948 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 83 71 .539 -- 4 8.5 dnq
1949 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 71 83 .461 -- 6 26.0 dnq
1950 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Assistant Coach 57 96 .373 -- 8 33.5 dnq
1952 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 88 66 .571 -- 3 8.5 dnq
1953 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 83 71 .539 -- 3 22.0 dnq
1954 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 72 82 .468 -- 6 25.0 dnq
1955 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 68 86 .442 -- 7 30.5 dnq
1957 Milwaukee Braves NL MLB MLN Assistant Coach 95 59 .617 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Yankees)
1958 Cincinnati Reds NL MLB CIN Assistant Coach 76 78 .494 -- 4 16.0 dnq
1959 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Bullpen Coach 64 90 .416 -- 8 23.0 dnq
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window