The Baseball Cube

TBC

Jerry Remy  

Jerry Remy  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Gerald Peter Remy
nickname
Rem Dawg
High Level
MLB (1975-1984)
Positions
2B (1117) ... DH (9) ... 3B (1) ... SS (1) ... OF (1) ... RF (1)
Ht / Wt
5-9 / 165
Bats / Throws
Left / Right
place
Fall River,Massachusetts
Died
10/30/2021
Cause of Death
Lung cancer
High School
colleges
draft posit
2B
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
BOS [7] CAL [3]
TBC#
17038
mlbam id
121064
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1975-1984].275.650445560512267329208
Speed
85
Power
19
Contact
85
XBH
17
RBIs
28
Runs
63
Hitting
74
Durability
74
Team
.517
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Father of Jordan Remy
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1986 New Britain East AA BOS Hitting Coach 64 73 .467 -- 7 13.5 dnq
1988 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 89 73 .549 -- 1 -- Lost ALCS (Athletics)
1989 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 83 79 .512 -- 3 6.0 dnq
1990 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 88 74 .543 -- 1 -- Lost ALCS (Athletics)
1991 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 84 78 .519 -- 3 7.0 dnq
1992 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 73 89 .451 -- 7 23.0 dnq
1993 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 80 82 .494 -- 5 15.0 dnq
1994 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 54 61 .470 -- 4 17.0 dnq
1995 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 86 58 .597 -- 1 -- Lost in 1st Round (Indians)
1996 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 85 77 .525 -- 3 7.0 dnq
1997 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 78 84 .481 -- 4 20.0 dnq
1998 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 92 70 .568 -- 2 22.0 Lost in 1st Round (Indians)
1999 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 94 68 .580 -- 2 4.0 Lost ALCS (Yankees)
2000 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 85 77 .525 -- 2 2.5 dnq
2001 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 82 79 .509 -- 2 13.5 dnq
2002 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 93 69 .574 -- 2 10.5 dnq
2003 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 95 67 .586 -- 2 6.0 Lost ALCS (Yankees)
2004 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 98 64 .605 -- 2 3.0 Won World Series (Cardinals)
2005 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 95 67 .586 -- 2 -- Lost ALDS (White Sox)
2006 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 86 76 .531 -- 3 11.0 dnq
2007 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 96 66 .593 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Colorado)
2008 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 95 67 .586 -- 2 2.0 Lost in ALCS (Tampa Bay)
2009 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 95 67 .586 -- 2 8.0 Lost in ALDS (LA Angels)
2010 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Broadcaster 89 73 .549 -- 3 7.0 dnq