The Baseball Cube

Bill Posedel  

Bill Posedel  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
William John Posedel
nickname:
Sailor Bill
High Level:
MLB (1938-1946)
Positions:
P (138)
Height:
5-11
Weight:
175
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Died:
Nov 28,1989 (83.118)
High School:
N/A
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
16736
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Strikeouts
23
Walks
44
Hittable
21
SO/BB
29
vsPower
21
Hitting
55
Durability
33
Team
.465
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1949 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT First Base Coach 71 83 .461 -- 6 26.0 dnq
1950 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT First Base Coach 57 96 .373 -- 8 33.5 dnq
1951 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT First Base Coach 64 90 .416 -- 7 32.5 dnq
1952 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT First Base Coach 42 112 .273 -- 8 54.5 dnq
1953 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT First Base Coach 50 104 .325 -- 8 55.0 dnq
1954 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN First Base Coach 72 82 .468 -- 6 25.0 dnq
1955 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN First Base Coach 68 86 .442 -- 7 30.5 dnq
1956 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN First Base Coach 76 78 .494 -- 4 17.0 dnq
1957 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 87 67 .565 -- 2 8.0 dnq
1958 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Pitching Coach 69 85 .448 -- 8 23.0 dnq
1960 San Francisco Giants NL MLB SFN Pitching Coach 79 75 .513 -- 5 16.0 dnq
1968 Oakland Athletics AL MLB OAK Pitching Coach 82 80 .506 -- 6 21.0 dnq
1969 Oakland Athletics AL MLB OAK Pitching Coach 88 74 .543 -- 2 9.0 dnq
1970 Oakland Athletics AL MLB OAK Pitching Coach 89 73 .549 -- 2 9.0 dnq
1971 Oakland Athletics AL MLB OAK Pitching Coach 101 60 .627 -- 1 -- Lost ALCS (Orioles)
1972 Oakland Athletics AL MLB OAK Pitching Coach 93 62 .600 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Reds)
1974 San Diego Padres NL MLB SDN Assistant Coach 60 102 .370 -- 6 42.0 dnq
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window