The Baseball Cube

TBC

Mel Ott  

Mel Ott  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Melvin Thomas Ott
nickname
Master Melvin
High Level
MLB (1926-1947)
Positions
OF (2313) ... 3B (256) ... 2B (6)
Ht / Wt
5-9 / 170
Bats / Throws
Left / Right
place
Gretna,Louisiana
Died
11/21/1958
Cause of Death
Injuries sustained in car accident
High School
Gretna (Gretna,LA)
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
NY1 [22]
TBC#
16246
mlbam id
120117
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1926-1947].304.940945618592876511186089
Speed
61
Power
88
Contact
58
XBH
84
RBIs
82
Runs
64
Hitting
80
Durability
81
Team
.531
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1929] Hit for the cycle against the Boston Braves
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1947 1947-09-15 -- -- Released by Giants Hist -- No 38.196
1926 1926-01-01 1947-09-15 NY1 MLB Signed as free agent by New York Giants Hist -- No 16.305
2 record(s)