The Baseball Cube

TBC

Jim Northrup  

Jim Northrup  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
James Thomas Northrup
nickname
The Silver Fox
High Level
MLB (1964-1975)
Positions
OF (1267) ... CF (56) ... 1B (34) ... DH (5) ... LF (3)
Ht / Wt
6-3 / 190
Bats / Throws
Left / Right
place
Breckenridge,Michigan
Died
6/8/2011
Cause of Death
Seizure
High School
None listed
colleges
Alma College (Alma,MI),
Drafted
draft posit
OF
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
DET [11] BAL [2] MON [1]
TBC#
16037
mlbam id
119850
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1964-1975].267.7604692603125415361039
Speed
61
Power
78
Contact
70
XBH
75
RBIs
75
Runs
59
Hitting
75
Durability
72
Team
.540
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1968] World Series Champion with Detroit Tigers ... [1972] Inducted into the Alma College Athletics Hall of Fame ... [2000] Inducted into the Michigan Sports Hall of Fame
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
PREMIUM subscribers can use the Draft Research tool to parse through historical draft records.

We also have draft-related data products in our Data Store for both drafted players and signing bonus history.
Draft History
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year rnd ovl phase draft team signed sign date draftposit source school col div school type class bonus scouts Transaction Description
1960 -- udfa Signed Detroit Tigers Yes -- OF College Alma NCAA 2 4Year -- 0 -- --
1 record(s)